Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:43 pm

I start believing there are less multitouch problems on the HD2 indeed....but it seems the boost function make problems for many HD2 users, maybe especially SupeRam users


One thing is sure, for people who are new here: Schtruck really likes coding, and is a real perfectionist. FpseCE for Windows Mobile was always updated, every bug removed the one after the other, always new functions, more speed, better graphics, more than 30 updates within one year etc
=> It will be the same for Fpse on Android ;)

tgwaste
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby tgwaste » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:50 pm

which is why i didn't and would never request a refund. I'm a Schtruck fan !
-tgwaste

Kalavere
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:11 pm
Primary Device: HTC Desire
ROM: Oxygen 2.0.1, Gingerbread 2.3.3.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kalavere » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:10 pm

Guys, can someone explain how to save? I've had a good read but I can't work it out. I have all the BIOS's and am using 1001, I get a 'Only in BIOS mode' error. Can anyone give me an idea? I realize Android n00bs asking questions must be wearing a little thin, so thanks for any help in advance.

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:15 pm

Kalavere wrote:Guys, can someone explain how to save? I've had a good read but I can't work it out. I have all the BIOS's and am using 1001, I get a 'Only in BIOS mode' error. Can anyone give me an idea? I realize Android n00bs asking questions must be wearing a little thin, so thanks for any help in advance.


i answered the same question in the previous page !!
really .. just search or read :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:14 pm

Upon start:

1. Choose an ISO to load
2. Go into settings/system and set the BIOS file path. HLE off.
3. In settings, save as default.
4. Restart.

That should set the BIOS correctly and give you the ability to save.

Also, people are having issues with multi-touch. I haven't had any yet, all seems ok to me. Though I have noticed I'm not getting the Y-Alignment problem anymore, as with FpseCE. Or at least not noticeable.

p.s.
nice to see you back D69K, been a while.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

mkr14
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:46 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate SGH-I897
Operating System: Android 2.2.1
ROM: Serendipity 6.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mkr14 » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:32 pm

I am using a Samsung Captivate (Galaxy S) on Android 2.2.1 and I experience the multi touch issues. If I am moving forward and hit the attack button, the jump button wont work for a bit. Seems to be intermittent but it is definitely a problem.

Malsa
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:28 pm
Primary Device: SE X10i
Operating System: Android 2.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Malsa » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:08 am

I would appreciate it a lot if you could add the option for haptic feedback for touchscreen controls, in other words, a small short vibration every time you press a button on the touchscreen. This improves control feedback a lot!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:36 am

About the multitouch problem it seems it's related to Samsung devices only.

there is something to understand, i'm working with azerty16 to fix that shortly. in fact in multi touch there is a big delay after releasing one button, when two where pressed previously...if you find somes informations somewhere you're welcome.

Now with last update i have broken the Transparency level, i'll fix it immediatly.

About vibration keys i'll add that in a next update too.

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:47 am

Phaedrus Nine wrote:p.s.
nice to see you back D69K, been a while.


Thank you very much for your welcome i missed you too :)
too many changes to the forum <-- lier he has been checking the forum everyday :evil: :evil:

btw congratz on the promotion mod :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

dgg04
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:38 am
Primary Device: Droid
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dgg04 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:52 am

Hey,

I'm using a rooted droid and I just purchased Fpse.

So far it is working well with MGS, I turned on SPUsync and I was able to start a new game. I also turned off the overlay controls and am just using hardware controls to play in landscape mode. This greatly improved the performance.

However, I'm running into a problem when I try to use the save feature built into Fpse.

It saves okay and I can load back to the spot where I saved but I lose all sound.

Any help would be appreciated or is this a known issue?

Thanks


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest