Fpse for Android News

deejayzee
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7''
Operating System: JB 4.1.2
ROM: AOKP

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby deejayzee » Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:43 pm

Kierek wrote:I wonder... Is it possible to make FPse use swap? Because of my lack in RAM(only 180 MB :() emulator often crashes, even if I use 128 mb swap file(which is used in less than 20%).

I have exactly the same phone as you have and I don't even think about playing on such device - no multitouch, single core ARMv6, incufficient RAM, no one will support this old hardware, think about upgrading your current device, at least to JXD brand, they're cheap (about $100) but pretty powerful i think

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Oct 07, 2012 3:46 pm

just found a bug in cheats code, IE, tekken3, have to post a new version coz this crash fpse when entering into Enable/Disable cheats menu.

About moto racer, have you tried to switch to analog pad?

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Sun Oct 07, 2012 4:26 pm

deejayzee wrote:
Kierek wrote:I wonder... Is it possible to make FPse use swap? Because of my lack in RAM(only 180 MB :() emulator often crashes, even if I use 128 mb swap file(which is used in less than 20%).

I have exactly the same phone as you have and I don't even think about playing on such device - no multitouch, single core ARMv6, incufficient RAM, no one will support this old hardware, think about upgrading your current device, at least to JXD brand, they're cheap (about $100) but pretty powerful i think



Don't worry, I'm buying Optimus 2x in November :) But it still would be cool, if FPse could use swap. Then people with low-end devices could enjoy playing psx games on their phones.

deejayzee
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7''
Operating System: JB 4.1.2
ROM: AOKP

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby deejayzee » Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:34 pm

Kierek wrote:Don't worry, I'm buying Optimus 2x in November :) But it still would be cool, if FPse could use swap. Then people with low-end devices could enjoy playing psx games on their phones.


I think this is not needed, because if device is low on memory the android system itself allocates some amount of RAM to swap leaving foreground application working using hardware RAM. I think the reason why FPse forcecloses on your device is different than you think

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:18 pm

just updated FPse to 0.11.53:
- Fixed crash in enable/disable cheats menu.

was important to update.

CristianME
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 4:52 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Xperia Play

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby CristianME » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:40 pm

schtruck wrote:just found a bug in cheats code, IE, tekken3, have to post a new version coz this crash fpse when entering into Enable/Disable cheats menu.

About moto racer, have you tried to switch to analog pad?

does not work :/

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:53 pm

i checked and yes a problem occur, will investigate. in my list of investigation there is about 10 games to fix.

User avatar
Luutarhuri
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:41 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S 3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.0.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Luutarhuri » Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:01 pm

Just tested Final Fantasy 9 again. The sounds works fine now (well, they are not perfect, but there is sound). I don't know why it didn't make a sound last time.

User avatar
Tumalu
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:13 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy SII

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Tumalu » Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:36 pm

No, FF9 does NOT work fine! Weird, but after schtruck began implementing the latency thingy the sound began to be "bleepy and blingy" again. Silly sounds. What causes this? There are many versions where ff9 worked flawlessy!

I am sure there must be a solution to this. For now I am still playing ff9 with epsxe on laptop.

SEAL-KillerXXL
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:48 am
Primary Device: ASUS Transformer Pad
Operating System: Android 4.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby SEAL-KillerXXL » Sun Oct 07, 2012 7:53 pm

0.11.52 Another bug.Every time I want to assign SELECT button to my controller there is a FC.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests