Fpse for Android News

bluencool
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:18 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluencool » Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:08 am

bluencool wrote:Hi schtruck, there is a graphical issue with Dark Messiah (JAP) running on fpse. In the first playable scene where you select items onscreen by controlling a rectangular cursor, there are yellow lines streaking all over the screen and moving with the rectangular cursor.

Please see the attached screenshots, and hope you can solve this issue, thanks!


Quoted an old post of mine regarding Dark Messiah (Jap), since schtruck is on the topic of optimising game compatibility for fpse.
Attachments
How Dark Messiah (J) [SLPS-01422] should be.png
How it should be
How Dark Messiah (J) [SLPS-01422] should be.png (61.4 KiB) Viewed 4195 times
Yellow lines.PNG
Yellow lines
Yellow lines.PNG (176.96 KiB) Viewed 4195 times

thewolf16
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:08 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4, Nvidia Shield T
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Location: Germany

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby thewolf16 » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:31 am

Some bug report:

-"Lego Island 2" freeze at the beginning when this guy says: "Is that not pepper, the dude with the food?"
-The cutscenes of "Wing Commander IV: The price of freedom" freezes after a few minutes. And sometimes the sound in the cutscenes is stuck and repeat everytime. (Like a broken music cd) But with psx4droid it runs great.

GITech
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm
Primary Device: HTC ONE Max
Operating System: STOCK
ROM: STOCK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby GITech » Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:02 pm

mkr14 wrote:I am having an issue. Certain games cap out at 56fps and cause sound stuttering. If I set the frameskip to 50fps, there is a minor improvement but the videos become extremely laggy. This happens with Castlevania SOTN specifically. It happens in the menus and during gameplay but nowhere else. This does not happen in the other games I have tried. There seems to be some sort of bug that is forcing this game to run at 56fps when it could certainly run higher and cleaner. Can you do something about this please?

Samsung Captivate
Gingerbread 2.3.3


+1

since I am playing grandia I noticed this happens in grandia as well. During fmv movies the fps looks to cap out at about 55 fps and the sound stutters a bit, but if I turn frame limiter off I get over 100 fps.

I would like to know if we can get a customizable frame limiter? let us input a value of fps that we want the emulator to camp out at? Please.

thank you,
Jay

leon1z
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:37 pm
Primary Device: I5800
Operating System: 2.2
ROM: Kyrillos 8.0 W OC 1200Ghz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby leon1z » Fri Jul 01, 2011 3:32 am

hey schtruck,
it seems on my device that since ver 50, the on screen pads's transparent doesn't work anymore, it always show 100% transparent

zdubin
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 10:19 pm
Primary Device: HTC Thunderbolt
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zdubin » Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:39 pm

I can't get these two games working (HTC Thunderbolt Verizon):

Colony Wars Red Sun (3rd in the series)
Philosama

Does anyone know the correct settings to make these work?

Colony Wars Red Sun (3rd in the series) crashes when I attempt to start a new games
Philosama crashes right at the end of the games start FMV.

Thanks in advance!

suavethekid
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy note 2, Motorola Xoom
ROM: Blazer rom, Tiamat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby suavethekid » Sun Jul 03, 2011 9:43 pm

Bug update

--while playing with my incontrolpad when it syncs up to fpsece and automatically maps the keys the square and circle key are switched when i push what should be the sqaure button it is circle and vice versa

also is disk skip for LOD still being looked into?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Jul 04, 2011 9:45 am

leon1z wrote:hey schtruck,
it seems on my device that since ver 50, the on screen pads's transparent doesn't work anymore, it always show 100% transparent


with internal Skins or external skins?

leon1z
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:37 pm
Primary Device: I5800
Operating System: 2.2
ROM: Kyrillos 8.0 W OC 1200Ghz

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby leon1z » Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:25 am

ur default skin

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy note 9 exynos
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy note 9 exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:20 pm

leon1z wrote:ur default skin


Just to conferm that both default and overlay pad
are working with transparency.
on all setting.

So I don't know what's going on with your device.
Galaxy S7

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:54 pm

Hey guys :)

here is my feedback for the new HTC Sensation:
Sensation seems to suffer serious problems with Fpse

1) it doesn't register presses exactly on the overlays !!
for example when i touch exactly on "x" it does nothing and i have to touch below the overlay or on top of it to register the press.
my opinion is it could be a problem with the resolution of the overlays, since Sensation is 960x540 and the skins are made for 800x480

2) just as frenshaddict said it seems that HTC Sensation is not using it's full potential !!
even though it's dual core it performs around the same as Desire HD !!
the second core is not enabled so it performs only on one core :(
the second core is only enabled with the browser and some other multimedia applications :(
there should be a way to enable it on Fpse and to make this dual core beast use it's beastly powers :lol:

for now Fpse on sensation is a no go :( cause of the overlays problems.

any other sensation users please share your opinions.
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 10 guests

cron