Fpse for Android News

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy note 9 exynos
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy note 9 exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:00 pm

Hi Schtruck.

Got a problem on the new update.
The default pads got s mind of there own.
Thay jump across so half is missing on the screen.
Every time there is a screen chance on my games.
Only way I can correct them are to flip my phone in to portrait
Mode the back to landscape.

Help please.
Galaxy S7

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:26 pm

i'm curently Fixing that, but there is a worst problem... i fix it now, then update immediatly after.

mirek190
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:55 am
Primary Device: I9000 and I9100
ROM: 2.3.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mirek190 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:19 pm

Hello Schtruck.

I have SGS with android 2.2.1
I was testing on tekken III.
I don't see any speed up like you said.
I had 42 fps before ( 0.10.18 ) and now on 0.10.22 I have sill 42 fps.
I was cleaning cache and even installing again and is sill the same, was 42 fps and now is 42 fps.
Any speed up.

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:34 pm

After last update, there are no force closes. Only(already mentioned) overlays problem. I hope it's easy to fix.

Otherwise, great work :)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:38 pm

Update 0.10.23

- new Fix for Frameskip and Pads positionning,

All actual issue are done just because VM memory space is limited, and i'm fighting to Free much memory, but i think i'll have to move somes works done in Java to C, just because C is not limited in memory... surely in next update.
I think all problem of FC encountered here and there are related to this Memory Allocation PB...
Btw the last issue o found related to this memory problem is when you Change type of PAD, external or internal, , exit.. this operation eat somes memory which is very important for the JVM ..
So if you want to change PAD type, make your change then exit and reload, that will be better.

User avatar
whatevaUsay
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 11:01 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: ♠Duttys™ HD2 V14♠
Location: LV

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby whatevaUsay » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:50 pm

In the change-log you wrote that you have to be connected to the internet at least once every 2 days? Is that an anti-piracy measure?
Image
The user-bar I made. Use it on every forum you're on with a link to fpsece.net.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:09 pm

it's a Protection system Provided by google, to avoid Parallel Market... but as everybody know it will just avoid Dumb with rooted device to share to all his friends and it will never lock a good cracker.....

If 2 days is too short i can grow it to 7.

What made me Angry is that recently i decided to see who talked about FPse for android and i decided to search on google... what a bad idea it was.... the firsts sites was providing with Direct link the last version, without any thanks to authors.... The minimim was what we can see in underground scene, a sentence like, if you like it, buy it, but those guys have really no respect to our works, they just ask to thanks just them..

Maguel
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 7:42 pm
Primary Device: Droid X
ROM: Liberty 1.5

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Maguel » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:20 pm

My old loadstate for FF7 is still not working, so I'll just have to backtrack a bit, luckily it won't be too much.
The speed increase is awesome though. My games essentially run perfect even in landscape mode with menus and such. FWIW, I am on a rooted OC'd Droid X.

EDIT: I've made a new save state, but I'm still getting the same error when I try to load it as before; loadstates are completely broken for me. Not sure what to do about it at this point.

max3000
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:29 am

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby max3000 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:42 pm

schtruck wrote:it's a Protection system Provided by google, to avoid Parallel Market... but as everybody know it will just avoid Dumb with rooted device to share to all his friends and it will never lock a good cracker.....

If 2 days is too short i can grow it to 7.

What made me Angry is that recently i decided to see who talked about FPse for android and i decided to search on google... what a bad idea it was.... the firsts sites was providing with Direct link the last version, without any thanks to authors.... The minimim was what we can see in underground scene, a sentence like, if you like it, buy it, but those guys have really no respect to our works, they just ask to thanks just them..

That would be great if you can make it 7 days. I travel with my phone a lot and internet is not always available.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2114
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:53 pm

For now 0.10.24 is available with a minor fix for Cheat feature:

An explanation on how to use it:

Time Crisis PAL: you can lock the Timer.

First to make working Cheater use always a Game run with BIOS set.

Now go in game, then open the Cheat menu, in Address put 800527A6 and in Value 1440

Pressing Apply at Value Text box will apply the Cheat , return to game and see locked timer.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests