Fpse for Android News

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:33 am

HDM wrote:when I play a racing game, ctr etc, the cross, now automatically stops pressing, and the car stops

happens to someone else?


That doesn't specifically happen to me. Just something similar. Sometimes when I play a game, the controls stop responding. For example, if I'm playing Gran Turismo 2 and I turn right to take a corner, brake, then accelerate again, the D-Pad stops repsonding. I have to take my fingers off the screen, then back on before they start responding again.

I don't quite know under what circumstance this happens. I'll try test some more. It seems to be when I steer, then go from X (accelerate) then press Square (Brake), then back to accelerate again.

It reminds me of an old bug with FpseCE, about release times on the overlays.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

HDM
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 4:34 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
ROM: Froyo

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby HDM » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:14 am

Phaedrus Nine wrote:
HDM wrote:when I play a racing game, ctr etc, the cross, now automatically stops pressing, and the car stops

happens to someone else?


That doesn't specifically happen to me. Just something similar. Sometimes when I play a game, the controls stop responding. For example, if I'm playing Gran Turismo 2 and I turn right to take a corner, brake, then accelerate again, the D-Pad stops repsonding. I have to take my fingers off the screen, then back on before they start responding again.

I don't quite know under what circumstance this happens. I'll try test some more. It seems to be when I steer, then go from X (accelerate) then press Square (Brake), then back to accelerate again.

It reminds me of an old bug with FpseCE, about release times on the overlays.


to me the problem I mentioned, is the first time that happens to me, only in this 0.10.5, in previous, only the problem that occurred in the first that was sticky, but in this will void the cross and not you can play racing games.

the problem you mention, also in some occasions, but not often and random

I must say the installation is completely new clean t.
Image
-PSX4FPse- -PadSx3- -Skins For Android-

EliteNemesis14
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:24 am
Primary Device: Samsung Captivate
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.5
ROM: CM7.1 RC1 keeping up with nightlies

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby EliteNemesis14 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:35 am

I have the same problems u both described with gran turismo 2

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:35 am

Another great update, but I found some bugs so far(2h of playing).

- I can't change savestate path(I have to edit ini file)

- When I played one game (CB3), ejected, run another (Spider-Man), I tried to load savestate, selected and... it loaded ss from CB3 and get me into game o_O. But it wasn't working well, just like psx without cd. If I run Spider-Man from start, i see his saves, but when try to load fpse is closing.

- From first version I get random closes. I didn't mention it before, because I can't see anything strange in log. It looks like I am closing it o_O, but this is impossible.

When changing buttons (in touchscreen configuration), is there possibility to write which buttons are which? (eg. under "Draw button 0" write something like D-Pad).
Last edited by Kierek on Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:22 am, edited 3 times in total.

Rodrick
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:07 am
Primary Device: Droid 2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Rodrick » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:03 am

Ever since the update Castlevania SOTN displays screen garbage on a large portion of the screen when using a real BIOS.
If HLE is on, it does not do this.

Tested with a few other games and it appears to be the only one displaying this behavior. Strange.

I do have to say though... The update seems to have improved the speed of a few of my games impressively.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2040
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:17 am

'eject' is more for swap disc than running another one,

because for now config stay to the first game loaded, ill fix that.

i confirm the pb with savestate path.

Exclaymation
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:08 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire
ROM: TME 2.5

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Exclaymation » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:24 am

Rodrick wrote:Ever since the update Castlevania SOTN displays screen garbage on a large portion of the screen when using a real BIOS.
If HLE is on, it does not do this.


The same thing happens to me. I didn't try turning the HLE on though.

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:28 am

I've found another problem with savestate path.

Eg.

In default config, path is /sdcard/FPSe/save/

Then every time I start game it ads(to game config, not default) "/" to end of path, eg. first time I run it's */save//, then */save///

When in default config it's like /sdcard/FPSe/save it ads "e" to end of path.

****EDIT****

Ok, I think that I've caught random force close. This time, with Vagrant Story.

Here I started game, got to menu(in-game) and... force close.

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=zfTkmSZ4

After a moment, I started FPSe once more, start game and... working like a charm.

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=RvqmrCYC
Last edited by Kierek on Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

elgrego
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Location: England

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby elgrego » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:38 am

Tried the new update, gt2 still has dodgy music and if i select the boost option in the settings it force closes. :(
I dont understand how people with less powerful phones are saying it runs great on their phones? The CE version of this is the only thing i miss from winmo lol.

User avatar
Cim
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 2:13 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S, HP iPAQ 214
Operating System: Android 2.2.1
ROM: Darky's v9.5.XWJS8
Location: Croatia

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Cim » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:52 am

Am I the only one who don't have the possibility to buy fpse from market (no paid apps yet in my country)? :( Schtruck, could you please answer my pm about other ways of payment...


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron