Xperia HELP

Old threads
Laky
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 10:21 pm

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby Laky » Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:06 am

Thanks guys for those advices. I installed the version 0.9.6 Beta and the last Sony Ericsson software version, the R3AA010.
This only fixed the error with the emu bar (star, options, about, quit).
But I still can´t configure the joypad with the Xperia keyboard because when I slide the phone the joypad configuration prompt turns fatal (the colours and buttons go toghether, moves, and so on).
I still see the animated Panzer General intro terrorificly slow, very slow. Then the sound again turns really bad. It starts to repeat all the sounds that the game makes. Besides, the game screen doesn´t fit to the phone screen.
Any other advise?

User avatar
X1 User
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:54 pm
Primary Device: Toshiba TG01
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Stock (Build 21840.5.0.60)
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby X1 User » Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:49 am

I can't really offer any more advice sorry :(
I still have that joystick issue, but it should be fixed in 1.0 due to WVGA support. :D

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby CloudStrife86 » Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:23 pm

I'm using a custom ROM on my Xperia (itje's Touch-IT LEO III), and using 0.9.6, and it runs fine. I can use the hardware keyboard and there are no real issues, besides having to set my screen to VGA before using it.
I've posted my fpse.ini for you to try using, to see if it will sort your issues. The controller assignment is like I posted a page or so ago by the way. :)

FPSE.zip
(679 Bytes) Downloaded 161 times


Here's what I've got it set to, in case you don't fancy downloading it:

[FPSE]
FrameSkip=5
GFXDRV=1
RomName=scph1001.bin
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=GPUSOFT.DLL
LastSPU=spuwave.dll
LastJOY0=JOY0KEY.DLL
LastJOY1=joy1null.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=off
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=16384
CpuMode=on
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=off
MDEC_bw=off
DisableEngines=off
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=on
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=off
CacheSubQ=off
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=card1.mcd
MemCard2=card2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
CDStreamSpeed=0
SPUirq=off

[POCKETPC]
Orientation=2
ForceGDI=off
FpsCount=on
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=240
Stretch_y=180
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=10


[JOY0KEY]
ButtonMode11=0
Button11=0
ButtonMode10=0
Button10=0
ButtonMode9=0
Button9=0
ButtonMode8=0
Button8=0
ButtonMode7=0
Button7=0
ButtonMode6=0
Button6=0
ButtonMode5=0
Button5=0
ButtonMode4=0
Button4=0
ButtonMode3=0
Button3=0
ButtonMode2=0
Button2=0
ButtonMode1=0
Button1=0
ButtonMode0=0
Button0=0
Start=13
Select=32
L1=82
L2=69
R1=85
R2=73
Switch=0
Menu=197
Triangle=186
Circle=191
Quadrangle=188
Cross=190
Left=65
Up=87
Down=90
Right=83
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

cysign

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby cysign » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:03 pm

I use the original R3-Rom for my Xperia. But FPSEce doesn't start all the time. Sometimes it works (especially after I made a hard-reset...) and sometimes I could try to start it over 20 times...
I just wanna play FF VII (I bought it on ebay especially for this >.< and now it doesn't work allways...) but it's far away from full-speed.
Today I wanted to check Frameskip but it doesn'T start.
The iso-file is okay, else I couldn't have played it until now...
Has anybody any idea?

Settings are:
Bios: schp1001.bin
Country: EUR
Cpu mode: Recompiler
CPU type: ARM V5
GFX driver: LFB or GAPI
+FPS counter
+Mdec BW (what is this??)
+Fast boot
+FrameSkip
Display: Landscape right.

FPSEce 0.96 logfile:
FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
Porting done by Schtruck
Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
->(.) Using Portable MDEC engine
(.) Initializing CDROM engine.
->(.) SCEE zone selected.
Win initialized
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
->(.) Loading '\Speicherkarte\Programme\FPSEce0.09.6_beta\bios\scph1001.bin'...
->(.) Compiling...
(.) Loading files...
(.) Executing...


FPSE.ini:
[FPSE]
FrameSkip=5
GFXDRV=1
RomName=scph1001.bin
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=GPUSOFT.DLL
LastSPU=spuwave.dll
LastJOY0=JOY0KEY.DLL
LastJOY1=joy1null.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=16384
CpuMode=on
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=on
MDEC_bw=on
DisableEngines=on
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=on
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=off
CacheSubQ=on
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=CARD1.MCD
MemCard2=card2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
CDStreamSpeed=0
SPUirq=off

[POCKETPC]
Orientation=2
ForceGDI=off
FpsCount=on
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=240
Stretch_y=180
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=5


[JOY0KEY]
ButtonMode11=0
Button11=0
ButtonMode10=0
Button10=0
ButtonMode9=0
Button9=0
ButtonMode8=0
Button8=0
ButtonMode7=0
Button7=0
ButtonMode6=0
Button6=0
ButtonMode5=0
Button5=0
ButtonMode4=0
Button4=0
ButtonMode3=0
Button3=0
ButtonMode2=0
Button2=0
ButtonMode1=0
Button1=0
ButtonMode0=0
Button0=0
GunconB=0
Start=84
Select=90
L1=69
L2=82
R1=73
R2=85
Switch=0
Menu=13
Triangle=79
Circle=76
Quadrangle=75
Cross=237
Left=65
Up=87
Down=89
Right=83


First I decided to wait until 0.10 is released...but now I'm waiting for ofer half a year...
I bought an Xperia and a original copy of FF VII...now I wanna play :twisted:

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby CloudStrife86 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:32 pm

cysign, I have FFVII running on my Xperia with 0.9.6, and there are no problems with it (except for speed) at the moment. I posted my fpse.ini file a couple posts back. If you want it to run, just use my file, or at least change your own to use the same settings.
Hope that helps.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

cysign

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby cysign » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:06 pm

it even doesn't work with your config.
When I select the image FPSEce quits.
Same logfile as I wrote in my last post...

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby CloudStrife86 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:13 pm

I actually had the problem of the program closing when I chose an ISO after updating my ROM. All it took to fix it was to re-download 0.9.6 and replace the version that was already on my SD Card.
Also, is your ISO ripped using PocketISO? If not, that could be the cause of any problems.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

cysign

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby cysign » Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:59 pm

Okay, I'll repack the ISO with PocketISO. But I wonder why it worked a few times?!

cysign

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby cysign » Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:07 pm

Well....errrrr....how do you rip your isos?
I only got img-files from nero.
And with PocketIso I couldn't make the game direct to aPocketISO-file, can I?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Xperia HELP

Postby i900frenchaddict » Tue Aug 18, 2009 7:32 pm

cysign wrote:I only got img-files from nero.

Arghhh! Forget about .nrg roms, they sometimes work with 0.9.6, but not always, I've stopped using .nrg roms (more, 9 times on 10, when trying to turn your .nrg to .iso, the resulted .iso doesn't work with fpsece)

I advise you to try only .iso, .img, .bin roms, trying .nrg is too often a waste of time


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest