View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 9:14 pm



Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 1.0 does not work 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
I'll also try to reduce the PP (PagePool) size so that I could have more free RAM. I'll try it later and will post the results :)


Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:27 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:42 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
well now It showed the emu skins and then quit
so I think it coukd be because of not enough ram
thanks frenchaddict

away for further ram tweaking

m1n1


Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:32 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
I've managed to get 38,5MB of free RAM (by reducing PP to 1MB..) and this is the maximum I can get on this device. I've also moved the fpsece files to the root of SD and made changes in fpse.ini to reduce the ram required for fpsece.. but still, nothing changes :(


Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 4:58 am
Posts: 32
Location: Thundera
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
the ipaq is running windows mobile 2003se , 35 mb free ram, 0,96 is working good so i assume as i said before maybe its related to compatibility with samsung cpus. ive disabled sound and other stuff but it does not make any difference, im sure schtruck will try to fix this. does anyone haves the same problems with the button on the omnia? its really annoying, i can make calls when using fpsece :mrgreen:


Sun Dec 27, 2009 8:00 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:42 am
Posts: 5
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Yeah for me it didn't made any difference if 21mb or 28mb free
so I think it's because of the samsung processor
The stolen version of 0.10 also was said to not work with samsung processors
So we have to wait for struck


Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:47 am
Profile
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:05 pm
Posts: 14
Primary Device: Eten glofiish x650
Operating System: wm 6.5
ROM: rom cooked by jotte ;]
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Well the new supporter version works (I've bought full version to check if the news about samsung processors are true :P) but program freezes when game (I mean the stuff in game engine) starts, well at least FF8 does so, couse MediEvil and Xenonia are showing game welcome screen only, and then crashing :P Ok good news now: movie intro in FF8 works @ 58-60 fps ;) (was working 22-25 in 0.9.6) keep up good work schtruck :D

ok, I know you all played FF8 :P so the game freezes when screen is white, and Seifer should wake up in a hospital. Then I've copied memory card from 0.9.6 and loaded save state = FpseCe freezes. And yeah I've tried all fixes, and all graphic drivers.

_________________
(; ɹǝʇsɐoʇ ʎɯ ǝʌo1


Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:06 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2227
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
i will take a look on it.

i have somes ideas...


Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:26 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
vishnoo wrote:
ok, I know you all played FF8 :P so the game freezes when screen is white, and Squall :P should wake up in a hospital. Then I've copied memory card from 0.9.6 and loaded save state = FpseCe freezes. And yeah I've tried all fixes, and all graphic drivers.

I didn't have this problem, and was able to get as far as the Fire Cavern (before I couldn't be bothered any more). I assume you're using the NTSC version of the game because you said "movie intro in FF8 works @ 58-60 fps", so I tried using the NTSC version as well, but couldn't replicate the problem.
If it crashes on the white screen, that is still part of the opening movie isn't it? So if you aren't too bothered about it, you could try ripping the movie with PocketISO. Just an idea. :)

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:56 pm
Profile
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:05 pm
Posts: 14
Primary Device: Eten glofiish x650
Operating System: wm 6.5
ROM: rom cooked by jotte ;]
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
yeah Squall sorry :oops: i guess it isn't part of movie, you know the display should go from white to very bright game engine,then darker, darker and turn normal (lol i don't know how its called in english :P) will try ripping iso though ;)

_________________
(; ɹǝʇsɐoʇ ʎɯ ǝʌo1


Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:54 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.