View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:26 am



Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 1.0 does not work 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
i900frenchaddict wrote:
When you change this in the Fpse.ini
DisableLogo=on to DisableLogo=off

what can you see exactly ?


It dosen't matter if I set DisableLogo=on or DisableLogo=off, there's no PS logo, everything looks the same. Here are screenshots:

Image

I choose "Legen of Dargoon" image to run, fpsece shows and seems to be thinking for about 2-5s and then just closes leaving me with today screen and black upper bar ;)

i900frenchaddict wrote:
Try changing the GFXdriver (range from 0 to 4), just as Cloudstrife said, because it also may occure only when using DirectX drivers (4)


I tried setting GFXDRV to different values from 0-4 but with no success.


Last edited by marcingv on Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:11 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
have you tried downloading a bios and putting it in the bios folder? It's not supposed to be necessary anymore, but I need to know if you can see the PSX boot screen with DisableLogo=off

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:35 am
Profile WWW
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
I've put the SCPH1001.BIN to BIOS folder and set DisableLogo=off. Now it's even worse :P I start fpsece and choose the game to run, then I get a blank black screen which immediately disappears, leaving me again with a black upper bar. I can't see the PSX boot screen.


Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:49 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
That's VERY strange so..... you should really see, at least, the big playstation logo on a white background, just the psx bios,nothing special to set to see it....

I think, until Schtruck has an answer when he's back, you should start considering a hard reset to your device :(

EDIT: forcing LFB is also supposed to help, but if you've tried all the gfxdrivers here without any success....
Could you please go to
FpseCE .10 INI Config post http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=192&sid=d3788ebfb2e8ac0bbe5f5ecd3198de57 and try using the fpse.ini Q-ball has posted on page 1 ?
Then in [pocketPC] section, try this:
Quote:
ForceGDI=off
EnableLFB=on
ForceVGA=off
GfxDrv=4 (or try the others ones, as you did with the original fpse.ini)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:00 pm
Profile WWW
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:05 pm
Posts: 14
Primary Device: Eten glofiish x650
Operating System: wm 6.5
ROM: rom cooked by jotte ;]
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
tried q-ball's ini + diferent drivers + hard reset, but app still crashes too fast, and we can't eaven see the ps logo (btw for those few seconds before FpseCE crashes everything in main menu works (i can click frameskip, select buttons etc))

_________________
(; ɹǝʇsɐoʇ ʎɯ ǝʌo1


Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:38 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
I have exactly the same situation as vishnoo ;)

I've already done a hard reset and tried to change the ROM but nothing helped.

The fpse.ini from Q-Ball also doesn't help. Situation is still the same as shown on the screenshots above :(
And the other strange thing, I've set DisableLogo=off and put SCPH1001.BIN to BIOS folder on my second PPC - HTC Kaiser - the fpsece works fine, but here I can't see the PS logo either Oo


Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:45 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Quote:
UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
DisableEngines=off

_________________
Image


Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:55 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Q-Ball wrote:
Quote:
UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
DisableEngines=off


Still nothing changes :(


Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:06 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Posts: 849
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Quote:
EnableHLE=off

_________________
Image


Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:09 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm
Posts: 13
Post Re: 1.0 does not work
Q-Ball wrote:
Quote:
EnableHLE=off


Didn't work. I've found out that when the EnableHLE is set to on the fpsece shows for a while and then disappears, but when the EnableHLE is set to off I only get a blank black screen which immediately dissapears.


Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:15 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.