1.0 does not work

Old threads
marcingv
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby marcingv » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:11 am

i900frenchaddict wrote:When you change this in the Fpse.ini
DisableLogo=on to DisableLogo=off

what can you see exactly ?


It dosen't matter if I set DisableLogo=on or DisableLogo=off, there's no PS logo, everything looks the same. Here are screenshots:

Image

I choose "Legen of Dargoon" image to run, fpsece shows and seems to be thinking for about 2-5s and then just closes leaving me with today screen and black upper bar ;)

i900frenchaddict wrote:Try changing the GFXdriver (range from 0 to 4), just as Cloudstrife said, because it also may occure only when using DirectX drivers (4)


I tried setting GFXDRV to different values from 0-4 but with no success.
Last edited by marcingv on Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:35 am

have you tried downloading a bios and putting it in the bios folder? It's not supposed to be necessary anymore, but I need to know if you can see the PSX boot screen with DisableLogo=off

marcingv
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby marcingv » Sat Dec 26, 2009 11:49 am

I've put the SCPH1001.BIN to BIOS folder and set DisableLogo=off. Now it's even worse :P I start fpsece and choose the game to run, then I get a blank black screen which immediately disappears, leaving me again with a black upper bar. I can't see the PSX boot screen.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:00 pm

That's VERY strange so..... you should really see, at least, the big playstation logo on a white background, just the psx bios,nothing special to set to see it....

I think, until Schtruck has an answer when he's back, you should start considering a hard reset to your device :(

EDIT: forcing LFB is also supposed to help, but if you've tried all the gfxdrivers here without any success....
Could you please go to
FpseCE .10 INI Config post http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=192&sid=d3788ebfb2e8ac0bbe5f5ecd3198de57 and try using the fpse.ini Q-ball has posted on page 1 ?
Then in [pocketPC] section, try this:
ForceGDI=off
EnableLFB=on
ForceVGA=off
GfxDrv=4 (or try the others ones, as you did with the original fpse.ini)

User avatar
vishnoo
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:05 pm
Primary Device: Eten glofiish x650
Operating System: wm 6.5
ROM: rom cooked by jotte ;]

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby vishnoo » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:38 pm

tried q-ball's ini + diferent drivers + hard reset, but app still crashes too fast, and we can't eaven see the ps logo (btw for those few seconds before FpseCE crashes everything in main menu works (i can click frameskip, select buttons etc))
(; ɹǝʇsɐoʇ ʎɯ ǝʌo1

marcingv
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby marcingv » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:45 pm

I have exactly the same situation as vishnoo ;)

I've already done a hard reset and tried to change the ROM but nothing helped.

The fpse.ini from Q-Ball also doesn't help. Situation is still the same as shown on the screenshots above :(
And the other strange thing, I've set DisableLogo=off and put SCPH1001.BIN to BIOS folder on my second PPC - HTC Kaiser - the fpsece works fine, but here I can't see the PS logo either Oo

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby Q-Ball » Sat Dec 26, 2009 1:55 pm

UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
DisableEngines=off
Image

marcingv
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby marcingv » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:06 pm

Q-Ball wrote:
UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
DisableEngines=off


Still nothing changes :(

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby Q-Ball » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:09 pm

EnableHLE=off
Image

marcingv
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:26 pm

Re: 1.0 does not work

Postby marcingv » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:15 pm

Q-Ball wrote:
EnableHLE=off


Didn't work. I've found out that when the EnableHLE is set to on the fpsece shows for a while and then disappears, but when the EnableHLE is set to off I only get a blank black screen which immediately dissapears.


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest