View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:39 am




Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Grandia 
Author Message
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Grandia
Haha... didn't realize that it was the same... :? Don't mind me over here. :D

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:29 am
Profile WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: Grandia
mastanobu wrote:
Haha... didn't realize that it was the same... :? Don't mind me over here. :D

Don't think you're going mad or anything :lol:
I read the thread you linked, then went ahead and merged it with the one you posted in. ;)

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:43 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Grandia
CloudStrife86 wrote:
Don't think you're going mad or anything :lol:
I read the thread you linked, then went ahead and merged it with the one you posted in. ;)


lol! That's one less thing for me to worry about. :lol:

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:38 am
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:06 pm
Posts: 1
Primary Device: hd2
Post Grandia (audio)
Hello Forum,
I have an audio problem with Grandia, I did a search and came up with one option, change the 0 value in the LASTSPU, and yes it makes the FMV's so choppy it drives me nuts! Has anyone been able to fix this yet,please let me know.

Thanks!


Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:58 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: Grandia
I know it isn't ideal, but if you have the supporter version, and subsequently, the new(ish) settings menu, there is a work-around. Go into the settings menu and toggle the "external SPU" option off whenever there is an FMV coming up. This *might* require you to hit "reset", so quick-save. When you are in the regular gameplay sequences, toggle the same option on.
You can do this with the free version as well, but you have to do it in fpse.ini. Editing the 0peopspu109.dll entry (remove the zero during gameplay, put it back during FMV), is what the above steps accomplish, but with a GUI to help you do it.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:48 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:16 pm
Posts: 1
Primary Device: HTC Touch Diamond 2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5
Post Re: Grandia
Hey , i got a problem with Grandia (or ist it FpsECE?). Its all working fine with the performance and so on, but i cant walk good ! When i press the button for moving (i got a HTC Diamond 2) Justin is doing a little (really a little) step, i have to smash my display 100 times till i walked a meter- can someone help me out?


Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:38 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 11
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Grandia
Hi everyone,

I just wanted to share my (current) optimal OpenGL plugin settings that I discovered after an hour or so of tweaking.

At the moment I am running Fpse 0.11.23 on my Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7 with android 3.2 (stock).

As preparation I run the Tekken 3 restart workaround for mali gpu.

The OpenGL video settings are as followed:

framelimiter check
frameskip off
print fps off
original screen size check
force landscape orientation off (I always play in portrait mode)
Adjust frame buffer access check
special upload detection check
offscreen drawing check
advanced blending off (this was key otherwise all the people in town light up like the sun and some of the floor as well)
alpha multipass off, switch on in game (depends, see few posts later did some tests)
mask bit off
32 bits rendering check
anti aliasing check
texture filtering check
old frame skip off
frame texture check (this looks really nice)
special frame limiter off
busy fix off

Hope this helps. I have been happily playing the game for a few hours already. OpenGL really makes it a lot prettier.

Currently I am experimenting to get the sound -non- repeating. But it refuses my save game...

*edit*

I thought some pictures were in order to show the difference. The first 3 are with OpenGL the last 2 are the default with software plugin (3 in this post, 2 in the next).


Attachments:
capture_59.jpg
capture_59.jpg [ 172.25 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]
capture_58.jpg
capture_58.jpg [ 189.16 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]
capture_57.jpg
capture_57.jpg [ 164.24 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]


Last edited by FreeSpirit on Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

Tue May 08, 2012 7:35 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 11
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Grandia
Original 2 pictures:


Attachments:
capture_63.jpg
capture_63.jpg [ 229.52 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]
capture_62.jpg
capture_62.jpg [ 218.11 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]
Wed May 09, 2012 4:50 am
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 1:32 pm
Posts: 8
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock SE Xperia Play
Post Re: Grandia
With the Xperia Play I am still experiencing some graphical glitches on sides of the screen with the opengl plugin as described here:
http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?p=26718#p26718

Even with the settings mentioned by FreeSpirit the problem doesn't go away.

For the sound problem, turn the spusync option in the audio section.


Wed May 09, 2012 8:07 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:32 am
Posts: 2
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: ILWT CM7
Post Re: Grandia
Not sure if this is the right place for this but..

i was playing through Grandia, really enjoying it again on my phone, but after taking a break, formatting my sdcard and not backing up, i've lost my savegame!! =(

i was just over "the wall." if/when you get there, you'll know what I mean.

If someone is also playing through it and wants to toss me a savegame file or the memory card file with that save, that would save me a lot of hours of work. btw, i'm on android (not sure if the file format is different). email works best.

Thanks in advance if you can help =)


Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:42 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.