Grandia

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Grandia

Postby mastanobu » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:29 am

Haha... didn't realize that it was the same... :? Don't mind me over here. :D
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Grandia

Postby CloudStrife86 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:43 pm

mastanobu wrote:Haha... didn't realize that it was the same... :? Don't mind me over here. :D

Don't think you're going mad or anything :lol:
I read the thread you linked, then went ahead and merged it with the one you posted in. ;)
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Grandia

Postby mastanobu » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:38 am

CloudStrife86 wrote:Don't think you're going mad or anything :lol:
I read the thread you linked, then went ahead and merged it with the one you posted in. ;)


lol! That's one less thing for me to worry about. :lol:
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

Bumbklaatt
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:06 pm
Primary Device: hd2

Grandia (audio)

Postby Bumbklaatt » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:58 pm

Hello Forum,
I have an audio problem with Grandia, I did a search and came up with one option, change the 0 value in the LASTSPU, and yes it makes the FMV's so choppy it drives me nuts! Has anyone been able to fix this yet,please let me know.

Thanks!

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Grandia

Postby CloudStrife86 » Mon Jul 05, 2010 7:48 pm

I know it isn't ideal, but if you have the supporter version, and subsequently, the new(ish) settings menu, there is a work-around. Go into the settings menu and toggle the "external SPU" option off whenever there is an FMV coming up. This *might* require you to hit "reset", so quick-save. When you are in the regular gameplay sequences, toggle the same option on.
You can do this with the free version as well, but you have to do it in fpse.ini. Editing the 0peopspu109.dll entry (remove the zero during gameplay, put it back during FMV), is what the above steps accomplish, but with a GUI to help you do it.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

s1core
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:16 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Diamond 2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5

Re: Grandia

Postby s1core » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:38 pm

Hey , i got a problem with Grandia (or ist it FpsECE?). Its all working fine with the performance and so on, but i cant walk good ! When i press the button for moving (i got a HTC Diamond 2) Justin is doing a little (really a little) step, i have to smash my display 100 times till i walked a meter- can someone help me out?

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Tue May 08, 2012 7:35 pm

Hi everyone,

I just wanted to share my (current) optimal OpenGL plugin settings that I discovered after an hour or so of tweaking.

At the moment I am running Fpse 0.11.23 on my Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7 with android 3.2 (stock).

As preparation I run the Tekken 3 restart workaround for mali gpu.

The OpenGL video settings are as followed:

framelimiter check
frameskip off
print fps off
original screen size check
force landscape orientation off (I always play in portrait mode)
Adjust frame buffer access check
special upload detection check
offscreen drawing check
advanced blending off (this was key otherwise all the people in town light up like the sun and some of the floor as well)
alpha multipass off, switch on in game (depends, see few posts later did some tests)
mask bit off
32 bits rendering check
anti aliasing check
texture filtering check
old frame skip off
frame texture check (this looks really nice)
special frame limiter off
busy fix off

Hope this helps. I have been happily playing the game for a few hours already. OpenGL really makes it a lot prettier.

Currently I am experimenting to get the sound -non- repeating. But it refuses my save game...

*edit*

I thought some pictures were in order to show the difference. The first 3 are with OpenGL the last 2 are the default with software plugin (3 in this post, 2 in the next).
Attachments
capture_59.jpg
capture_59.jpg (172.25 KiB) Viewed 925 times
capture_58.jpg
capture_58.jpg (189.16 KiB) Viewed 925 times
capture_57.jpg
capture_57.jpg (164.24 KiB) Viewed 925 times
Last edited by FreeSpirit on Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Wed May 09, 2012 4:50 am

Original 2 pictures:
Attachments
capture_63.jpg
capture_63.jpg (229.52 KiB) Viewed 925 times
capture_62.jpg
capture_62.jpg (218.11 KiB) Viewed 925 times

tagus
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 1:32 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock SE Xperia Play

Re: Grandia

Postby tagus » Wed May 09, 2012 8:07 am

With the Xperia Play I am still experiencing some graphical glitches on sides of the screen with the opengl plugin as described here:
http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?p=26718#p26718

Even with the settings mentioned by FreeSpirit the problem doesn't go away.

For the sound problem, turn the spusync option in the audio section.

jontornblom
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: ILWT CM7

Re: Grandia

Postby jontornblom » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:42 am

Not sure if this is the right place for this but..

i was playing through Grandia, really enjoying it again on my phone, but after taking a break, formatting my sdcard and not backing up, i've lost my savegame!! =(

i was just over "the wall." if/when you get there, you'll know what I mean.

If someone is also playing through it and wants to toss me a savegame file or the memory card file with that save, that would save me a lot of hours of work. btw, i'm on android (not sure if the file format is different). email works best.

Thanks in advance if you can help =)


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest