Grandia

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Bumbklaatt
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:06 pm
Primary Device: hd2

Grandia (audio)

Postby Bumbklaatt » Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:58 pm

Hello Forum,
I have an audio problem with Grandia, I did a search and came up with one option, change the 0 value in the LASTSPU, and yes it makes the FMV's so choppy it drives me nuts! Has anyone been able to fix this yet,please let me know.

Thanks!

s1core
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:16 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Diamond 2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5

Re: Grandia

Postby s1core » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:38 pm

Hey , i got a problem with Grandia (or ist it FpsECE?). Its all working fine with the performance and so on, but i cant walk good ! When i press the button for moving (i got a HTC Diamond 2) Justin is doing a little (really a little) step, i have to smash my display 100 times till i walked a meter- can someone help me out?

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Tue May 08, 2012 7:35 pm

Hi everyone,

I just wanted to share my (current) optimal OpenGL plugin settings that I discovered after an hour or so of tweaking.

At the moment I am running Fpse 0.11.23 on my Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7 with android 3.2 (stock).

As preparation I run the Tekken 3 restart workaround for mali gpu.

The OpenGL video settings are as followed:

framelimiter check
frameskip off
print fps off
original screen size check
force landscape orientation off (I always play in portrait mode)
Adjust frame buffer access check
special upload detection check
offscreen drawing check
advanced blending off (this was key otherwise all the people in town light up like the sun and some of the floor as well)
alpha multipass off, switch on in game (depends, see few posts later did some tests)
mask bit off
32 bits rendering check
anti aliasing check
texture filtering check
old frame skip off
frame texture check (this looks really nice)
special frame limiter off
busy fix off

Hope this helps. I have been happily playing the game for a few hours already. OpenGL really makes it a lot prettier.

Currently I am experimenting to get the sound -non- repeating. But it refuses my save game...

*edit*

I thought some pictures were in order to show the difference. The first 3 are with OpenGL the last 2 are the default with software plugin (3 in this post, 2 in the next).
Attachments
capture_59.jpg
capture_59.jpg (172.25 KiB) Viewed 2302 times
capture_58.jpg
capture_58.jpg (189.16 KiB) Viewed 2302 times
capture_57.jpg
capture_57.jpg (164.24 KiB) Viewed 2302 times
Last edited by FreeSpirit on Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Wed May 09, 2012 4:50 am

Original 2 pictures:
Attachments
capture_63.jpg
capture_63.jpg (229.52 KiB) Viewed 2302 times
capture_62.jpg
capture_62.jpg (218.11 KiB) Viewed 2302 times

tagus
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 1:32 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock SE Xperia Play

Re: Grandia

Postby tagus » Wed May 09, 2012 8:07 am

With the Xperia Play I am still experiencing some graphical glitches on sides of the screen with the opengl plugin as described here:
http://www.fpsece.net/forum2/viewtopic.php?p=26718#p26718

Even with the settings mentioned by FreeSpirit the problem doesn't go away.

For the sound problem, turn the spusync option in the audio section.

jontornblom
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: ILWT CM7

Re: Grandia

Postby jontornblom » Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:42 am

Not sure if this is the right place for this but..

i was playing through Grandia, really enjoying it again on my phone, but after taking a break, formatting my sdcard and not backing up, i've lost my savegame!! =(

i was just over "the wall." if/when you get there, you'll know what I mean.

If someone is also playing through it and wants to toss me a savegame file or the memory card file with that save, that would save me a lot of hours of work. btw, i'm on android (not sure if the file format is different). email works best.

Thanks in advance if you can help =)

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:05 am

If someone is also playing through it and wants to toss me a savegame file or the memory card file with that save, that would save me a lot of hours of work. btw, i'm on android (not sure if the file format is different). email works best.


Hi Jontornblom, if you would like I can send you my save game. I am currently about 10 hours in. Just found some wounded guy in a forest after going though the dom ruins. I have used a money cheat so I have about 60000 gil. The characters all around lvl 10 and all have 2 different types of magic.

Let me know if you would be interested, I have both a in game save as well as a FPSE save. Due note that for the FPSE save I think your require the same bios/video settings that I used when saving.

Let me know!

jontornblom
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: ILWT CM7

Re: Grandia

Postby jontornblom » Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:01 pm

FreeSpirit, that would be great! that's not too far off where I was when i stopped, only a few hours before, which is good enough. I think i will need you video settings, so if those could be included in the email, i'm sure it would work. I believe the email link should work for me, otherwise i'll PM you.

Thanks so much!!!

edit: no, you can't attach messages from the email link. check your PM =)

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Alpha Multipass

Postby FreeSpirit » Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:58 am

Inspired by some testing with FF IX (see respective specific game help forum thread) I figured out how to get the alpha multipass working with Grandia. Personally I think it looks better. See pictures. The trick was to activate the setting in game or go through the load save game window and then load from the FPSE save states.

See attachd images.

1. How it looks when alpha multipass is on when the game starts and does not get rendered properly.
2. With alpha multipass, nice black lines and edges around everything.
3. Screen with the settings as advised a few posts back, no alpha multipass.
Attachments
capture_68.jpg
capture_68.jpg (50.79 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
capture_71.jpg
capture_71.jpg (58.39 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
capture_70.jpg
capture_70.jpg (50.83 KiB) Viewed 1354 times

Marcos
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:42 am
Primary Device: LG P350 ME
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock 2.2.2 rooted

Re: Grandia

Postby Marcos » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:48 am

Hello,

This is my first post here.
As for the workaround for the sound glithes in Grandia.
There seems to be a solution, that at least worked in my case.

All you have to do is before palying the game go to the in game options
from the main screen and then change the audio options from 'stereo' to 'mono'.

That one worked for me, and few hours ingame the sound works fine without
constant repeats.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest