Wip3out

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
elgrego
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Location: England

Wip3out

Postby elgrego » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:01 pm

Not sure what to do with this, ended up with 14 bins listed Track 01 - 14 (the first being 150megand the rest 40meg), thought id try it and it loads up but it freezes during the race. Any ideas what is wrong?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Wip3out

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Mar 17, 2010 6:24 am

Wipeout.....mine was freezing some 5 seconds after starting a new race. I had to try maybe 4 or 5 iso before having a working one...
I don't remeber if this game requires an iso patch

Rossimac
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:42 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Artemis

Re: Wip3out

Postby Rossimac » Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:29 pm

This works brilliantly well for me. 50fps in latest version of Fpsece on HD2. Only problem is no background music, but I'm sure I can fix that in some setting somewhere if anyone has any guidance?

Rossimac
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:42 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Artemis

Re: Wip3out

Postby Rossimac » Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:12 pm

Never mind - it uses CDDA tracks and I think the tracks have been previously ripped out of the game and padded instead!

Sucks, it's pretty boring without the music! :(

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Wip3out

Postby i900frenchaddict » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:57 am

Yes, probably, I wonder why but many Wipeout iso are badly compressed, or quite light without musics (a shame for this game!!)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Wip3out

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:34 pm

for me all Wipeout series have Audio Track music... you have just to get originals disc, then use Nero or IMGBurn to make an ISO of your PSone game, and then use PocketISO to compress this game and its audios tracks into MP3, it's the only possible manner to get Music on FpseCE with such Game disc structure.

xavierdemon
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:20 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2

Re: Wip3out

Postby xavierdemon » Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:46 pm

First of all Fpsece is awesome :), I actually have the Wipeout disc and built an ISO/BIN. The strange problem is that the funky tunes don't start when I first start playing the game. If I hit 'start' to pull up the in game menu, then return to the game the music starts playing, very strange. Can anyone think of a reason why this happening and how to resolve it?

Am using latest supported version, I may just try to make the image again as I built it using UltraISO.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Wip3out

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:23 pm

hmm, this happen, because of memory full.... i work for many weeks to reduce the Memory consumption, because on Wince we have just 32mbytes / Process, i know that since WM5 we can use more, but for our case it's not so easy to implement, because most of all large Memory block are use by Recompiler which need to execute somes codes...

i'm still working on mem optimisation, but you can start by this, if you don't use somes Overlay PADS, just remove them from the directory, that will free somes memory, and your problem will surely dissapear..

xavierdemon
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:20 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2

Re: Wip3out

Postby xavierdemon » Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:44 pm

Thanks schtruck, i'll give it a go and report back :)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2426
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Wip3out

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:50 pm

i confirm, 6 PADS take 1,2Mbytes, if you keep one or two, that will surely works.

in next version i'll add one PAD loaded each time , instead of loading everything at one time.... we will FREE 1 Mbytes in that case...


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest