Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
gareth_iowc
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:24 pm
Primary Device: gt-n7000
Operating System: ubuntu linux, os x

Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby gareth_iowc » Mon Mar 05, 2018 12:42 pm

Hi all,

So I’m playing crash bandicoot on my android Nvidia shield tv box and it’s been working great.

Game is very responsive and plays well but.... if i go the the in game save point the controls stop working in the game. I can’t navigate the menu to exit back crash himself I’m just stuck in the menu.

System hasn’t crashed as I can exit to the home screen neither has fpse as I can bring the menu up in game.

Any suggestions?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2040
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby schtruck » Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:02 pm

have you well loaded the bios file named scph1001.bin?

gareth_iowc
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:24 pm
Primary Device: gt-n7000
Operating System: ubuntu linux, os x

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby gareth_iowc » Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:55 pm

ah yeah loading the bios solves this problem.

as i have quite a few roms i have been using ARC Browser to index them all and load FPSE from there.

i have saved the bios location in fpse as the default config but when arc browser loads FPSE that appears to be ignored.

i e-mailed the arc browser support team and they came back with -

Code: Select all

I'm glad you like the app. You could try going to Emulator extras in ARC Browser and adding one with the name "bios" and value "1". That's the info I got from the FPse developer when I asked about it a long time ago. He also mentioned there are more settings that have to be set like that though, but unfortunately never told me what they're called.


i have tried adding that bios value but it doesn't work so i'm guessing there is more like she said?

gareth_iowc
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:24 pm
Primary Device: gt-n7000
Operating System: ubuntu linux, os x

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby gareth_iowc » Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:27 pm

Image

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2040
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby schtruck » Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:57 am

Maybe you should show me how to configure because FPse is waiting for this value 'bios' set to 1 in parameters

thanks

gareth_iowc
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:24 pm
Primary Device: gt-n7000
Operating System: ubuntu linux, os x

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby gareth_iowc » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:14 pm

Thanks for getting back to me :)

So I’ve been into fpse and set the bios location and saved the config as default.

Then in arc browser I go to

> emulator extras > add a new parameter > name “bios” value “1”
Attachments
49804B19-FB54-4E01-929C-7A9B6BE37AFF.jpeg
49804B19-FB54-4E01-929C-7A9B6BE37AFF.jpeg (962.85 KiB) Viewed 1338 times

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2040
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby schtruck » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:30 pm

I have fixed the pb contact me at schtruck@gmail.com

I ll send you a test version

gareth_iowc
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:24 pm
Primary Device: gt-n7000
Operating System: ubuntu linux, os x

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby gareth_iowc » Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:53 pm

Email sent

Brugernavn
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:56 am
Primary Device: Note 4
Operating System: Android 6
ROM: stock

Re: Crash bandicoot 2 - fpse Android

Postby Brugernavn » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:59 am

Hello! i have a similar problem, it doesnt save my settings, i want to open all my games in hardware render etc. but every setting i save when launching fpse through arc browser is lost when i quit the game :(.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron