View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:27 am




Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 Breath of Fire III 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am
Posts: 7
Post Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
Hey Guys.. ive got a really big proglem with breath of fire 3 (i run it on fpsece 0.1).
Everytime i cast a healspell or use an item like a herb or something all the textures except the characters turn black.
i already tried to switch some things in the fpsece.ini but nothing worked =(
maybe someone who also plays this game on a hd 2 can help me.. or just give a response if this happens to other people as well...
it really freaks me out. i wanna play it so badly on my hd 2 >.<

thx in advance


Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:45 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
there might be a small bug on this game (it reminds me some bugs that used to exist for Silent hill)
If it is, Schtruck will have to work on an individual patch for this game

have you tried to disable/enable HLE ?

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:58 am
Profile WWW
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
yep i tried.. but when its enabled the screen wont go further after the capcom logo.
a little thing that i recognized.. the black screen just shows up with this one animation the herb and the first healing spell has.
any other spell and item works fine until i played..


Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:16 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
I have a suggestion that might help.
Download the latest documentation and read the bit about gamelist.ini.
Once you know how to use it, try adding an entry for your game in the gamelist and apply whatever fixes you think might work.
This method worked for me on GT2 to get a few more fps.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Sat Dec 26, 2009 7:44 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
so you mean just like the example with tekken 3 in the dokumentation?
so i have to add "breath of fire 3" with its specific number and then switch the numbers a bit til it might work?
sorry the questions might be a little stupid but im not that of a crack =/


Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:30 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
That's exactly what I mean. :) You also need to see what each fix does, and obviously make sure to use it. Check to make sure you are applying the thing correctly as well.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:13 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
i tried a few things now.. but without success =/
maybe someone who can run breath of fire 3 without this "bug" could show me his fpsece.ini and gamelist file.. (my last hope xD)
but now that ive got the full version of fpsece its not that of a problem cause i have save state now.. and so that the bug doesnt show up after every single healing spell or item i think its playable.


Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:14 am
Profile
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Posts: 55
Primary Device: HTC Incredible / Omnia I910
ROM: CM7
Post Breath of Fire III
I've been running into a few problems with the new release and this game
whenever i cast a spell or use an item the screen goes black except for the characters. when i enter a new screen the picture comes back but the menu's are still invisable.
also i can't get controller 2 to work, i can get g-sensor working with controller 1 but nothing works with controller 2, pads, buttons, nothing execpt for the g-sensor button itself but it doesn't move when i move the phone?
i had this working fine before so i know its not me and setting it up wrong, i tired deleting the game ini and resetting everthing but still can't get it to work.


Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:03 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:34 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: Windows XP
ROM: Anja31
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
I've also a problem with the german version of breath of fire 3.
If I start the game on my HD2, the capcom loadscreen appears, then I see the "Loading" screen which comes before the Intro. And there it stucks. The emulator doesnt crash, I can still end the game and so on, but I cant get through the loading-screen.

What I already did:

- Enable / Disable HLE in fpsece.ini
- Enable / Disable the several fixes like lazy_fix i found in the fpsece.ini

The sound is playing perfectly and I have approx. 50fps, also during loadingscreen.

Does anybody know what I can try else?


Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:39 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 871
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie
Post Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2
This thread is made of concentrated awesome. Its problem with "Breath of fire 3" so it should go to game-related section. And its problem on HD2, so should go to HD2 section. And still its in general discussion. Just awesome =)

_________________
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:35 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.