Page 1 of 3

Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:07 pm
by inedesomhlp
just wondering if anyone has this working right... i get froze at the beginning when talking to freya. it goes throughh a couple of dialogs then stops. the game is still actually workingg, the chars r still animated and i can bring up the speecch log, the dialog simply wont advancee. soooo I tried a new iso and now only the d pad works and nonne of thee pi other buttons, cant even select new game fromm title. anyy ideas? I have tried enabling spusync

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:44 am
by dsmnando
Same thing happens to me, so you're not the only one. I haven't figured it out either :(

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:09 am
by inedesomhlp
from another forum:
"for me: Do not use asynchronous SPU.

Long explanation of (what I think) is the problem that causes the freeze:

As you may have noticed, the freeze only happens during those spoken monologues (or scenes alike to those). The programmers used a smart way of determining when to progress to the next scene: They waited for the sound file of the spoken lines to end playing. Now, on a genuine PS Hardware, that's not a problem since CPU and SPU work in sync automatically, they're not affected by emulation delays... now we got emulation and things suffer delays. What happens is that the SPU stutters and jumps and most likely "misses" the point where it has to inform the CPU that it finished playing it's soundfile and that the CPU has to continue loading.

My personal "freeze favourite" was the scene where Arngrim said he would rather kill that knave. It seems that there were actually two seperate soundfiles to be played... that "I got better things to do" one never got to play in async, hence it never ended, hence the scene never progressed.


I'm using Eternal SPU, turning Audio Out Method to Thread solved the freeze problem (and made the playback stuttery like hell

Hope that helps some people here. Note: It won't help if you savestate at the frozen screen and reload there, that train is already gone, you have to load a savestate before the freezehappy part finished. I usually simply smashed my savestate the moment one of these spoken dialogues or monologues started playing."

wonder if something like this can be done or might work for fpsecce

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:01 pm
by Majen
Up !

I really need to play this fabulous game ! :|

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:03 am
by slanseith
just up this tread to see if Shtruck can find a way to fix it.
i so want to play this game :cry:

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:28 am
by nkcell
Same for me...
Still crashes with latest supporter version :evil:

I hope it will be fixed soon... It's my favourite game !
cya

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:14 am
by nkcell
Does it work for someone now ?

Thanks for answer.

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 10:22 pm
by purekhaos
Hmm, Im using fpse for android, on a HTC Inspire. My problem is that [b]after[b] the first spoken scene, when valkyrie and odins servent just get into the human world, they stand on a cliff. The scene ends with the other female character speaking about valkyries role, then the screen fades to black. and stays black. Ive turned SPU sound off, but still the issue. Ive tried HLE mode, bios 1000, 10001, and 7502, no luck. Any tips? Im at a loss.
Im not sure what all the settings are. mdec accel on, gte accel on, boost off.

Also as a side question, the .mcd virtual memory cards, where are the saved on the SD card? Thanks ahead of time

edit: after the freeze it crashes the application, and then after that if I try to load the bin file again, it crashes fpse until I clear the applications data.

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:18 pm
by nkcell
@ purekhaos :


Idem for me.

I think fpsece can't emulate this game yet. My favourite !

We hope that it will be fixed soon...

Thanks ! ;)

Re: Valkyrie Profile

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 4:44 pm
by Wolf-S61
why wont this game work on fpse ><