Final Fantasy Tactics

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Apr 10, 2010 12:43 pm

What speed do you reach for this game? How many fps? (what I mean is full speed or not??)

Meteo
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:34 am
Primary Device: LG Expo
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby Meteo » Sun Apr 11, 2010 5:17 am

Im running the game with full speed, sound and FMVs play flawlessly as well. Im using the "0" psu. The other one caused major sound glitches

HaggardSauce
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:46 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby HaggardSauce » Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:27 am

Your friendly neighborhood Haggard Sauce again.

So I have done all the adjustments in the fsce.ini file, and the whole game's sound is akin to a fighter jet doing a fly by of a control tower. I love the sounds and music of the FF series, and so while FF7 and 9 are acceptable, i cant even turn my sound on for this game. Any suggestions for this game's audio issues?

PS I love the concept of this emulator software, I bought it just so i could relive the FF series over again so I'd truly appreciate any help! :)

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:46 am

I've never had sound issues with that one, not on my omnia, not on my TG01, not on my HD2

I wonder if it could be a problem of "bad" iso ?

velcrobandits
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:32 pm
Primary Device: hd2 leo
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby velcrobandits » Sat May 08, 2010 5:27 pm

hello. i changed my ini according to the suggestions in the topic and the game just crashes on load. any suggestions or am i facing the stock "bad iso". my xenogears and chrono cross isos are fine. however, ff tactics and front mission 3 crash on load. dunno if its related. thanks in advanced for replies.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sun May 09, 2010 11:50 am

I did not apply specific settings for this game, so maybe trying another iso would be the solution...

Alex_J_Leon
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 10:55 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: Stock

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby Alex_J_Leon » Sun May 09, 2010 11:02 pm

Hey I am having a problem with Tactics as well.

The game starts off fine and dandy but as time progresses it starts lagging and around the time the Knight attacks in the first battle the game closes down. It's sometimes before and sometimes after.

pinemyo
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:17 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 5.2.23563
ROM: Duttys HG Ultimate V2.2 WWE

Please i cant save final fantasy tactics

Postby pinemyo » Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:53 pm

when i save final fantasy tactics ,then my version fpsece 11 dosent work no more why plz fix and let me know plz thank alot. plz let me know on (pinemyo@gmail.com) thank alot

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby Q-Ball » Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:36 pm

It stopped working after last FpseCE update? Explain please.

Also, try to change EnableHLE to off in fpse.ini, maybe it will fix your problem.
Image

danielcoutz
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:32 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab GT-P6210
Operating System: Android

Re: Final Fantasy Tactics

Postby danielcoutz » Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:46 am

Guys, someone have the link of a good iso to download? I've done everything but the emulator crashes on load and show the message below:

"Warning! ISO corrupted or is not 2352 bytes/sectors"

This is so weird because I tested the .ISO in ePSXe emulator and it worked.

Please someone help me!


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests