Tomb Raider

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby schtruck » Wed Mar 03, 2010 3:53 pm

if you put CD sound to 0, it won't work because CD sound to 0 mean no audio cd emulation....

User avatar
slanseith
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:54 pm
Primary Device: HD2-Android DarkStone V3 (SD)
Operating System: Win 6.5 (5.2.21864)
ROM: 1.66
Location: France

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby slanseith » Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:03 pm

ok thx
but even with all sound ON, i can't pass the Start menu ...

valgusk
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 9:56 am
Primary Device: HP ipaq hw6515d
Operating System: wm2003se
ROM: 1.21
Location: Latvia

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby valgusk » Mon May 03, 2010 10:12 am

Hi. I too can't get past the menu.
I've tried every single pal tr1 image i could find (that is >6 different image files).
The .bin, .img, .mdf files i had played the audio tracks in windows media player, so i think i had proper image files.
I used pocketiso 3.2 and tried it with and w/o ripping to mp3 and with and w/o maximum compression.
I used FpseCE 0.1 with sound enabled and many combinations of other settings.
The only thing i didn't understand is:
So maybe verifying the license name via the Fpse.log in the root of the device memory could worth a try?

Could anyone please tell me what i might be doing wrong?

valgusk
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 9:56 am
Primary Device: HP ipaq hw6515d
Operating System: wm2003se
ROM: 1.21
Location: Latvia

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby valgusk » Tue May 04, 2010 1:12 pm

Thanks for the response. Still nothing.
Here's what i've got in pocketiso before processing iso:
Image
I also have tried different compression and ripping mp3 and i tried using uncompressed bin/cue with FpseCE.

And that's the cd drive contents in daemon tools (a German pal version, you can clearly see the licence):
Image
And thats what i get in the log file:

Code: Select all

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 240x50.
-> (.) SCEI zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using Portable GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (.) Using Portable MDEC engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) HLE enabled.
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Inizialize ISO9660 sub-system.
exename = sles_004.86
Found sles_004.86 license in archive
name=Tombraider
notes=
status=2
opt_flags=0
Flushing instruction cache.
Optimized MIPS_Sleep used! (Rev 1)
Shutting down compiler...


And the gamelist.ini:

Code: Select all

[sles_004.86]
License=sles_004.86
Name=Tombraider
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=0
Patch=


All sound is on of course.
UPD:
that makes 5 days of searching and still nothing. It was a hard-to-get game on pc emulators too not so long ago.
i guess it just means that piracy is a no-no and there will be no perfect iso on the net.
My advice: don't waste your time and buy yourself the game if you read this!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby schtruck » Tue May 04, 2010 10:04 pm

Yes you're right, the Cue file must be perfect or this game will lock after pressing start, but anyway if you don't hear music at main screen just pressing start, this mean cue file was bad...

valgusk
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 9:56 am
Primary Device: HP ipaq hw6515d
Operating System: wm2003se
ROM: 1.21
Location: Latvia

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby valgusk » Wed May 05, 2010 1:40 pm

Thanks for confirming. Could you please tell me how you created your 'good' bin/cue in case i manage to buy the original cd?
I believe there's no tutorial on 'cue' files here on the forums

User avatar
wergor
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 6:10 pm
Primary Device: htc hd2
ROM: stock 1.66

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby wergor » Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:16 am

i have a problem with tomb raider 2: when i open the invnetory, the game crashes. anyone know a solution?
i compressed the game with pocketiso. (w/o compressing the game didn't pass the main menu)

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby Clouds » Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:09 pm

So when you have a "bad" iso or something what you can do to resolve the issue:

Mount the image with a cd emulator live daemon tools, the CD audio music should now play with itunes or whatever prog you use. Then you just make a new proper image from the CD with any imaging tool (i used UltraISO). Worked for me - game is fully playable now.

Mettschweinmann
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:57 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Note 3
Operating System: Android KK 4.4

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby Mettschweinmann » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:47 pm

Finally, i bought Tomb Raider on ebay.

I tried to make an iso with ultraiso but the programm says that i just can make .bin/.cue-files otherwise the sound gets lost. If i copy these both files on my phone and open the .cue-file with fpse the game runs well with sound and everything else. But its a little confusing to choose the right file to start the game. So i tried to make an iso with bin2iso but this works not right. I get an iso-image and a lot of .wav-files.

Is there a possibility to create one working image file with the .bin and .cue-file (or from the game cd)?

JOHN007
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 3:51 am
Primary Device: MOTOROLA DROID 4
Operating System: ANDROID
ROM: ANDROID 4.1.2

Re: Tomb Raider

Postby JOHN007 » Thu Jan 17, 2013 3:55 am

Hi, epic work on the fpse! im just wondering has onyone got past level 3 on Tomb Raider 1? For some reason when you pick up any of the 3 cogs in the level, if you press start or select the game freezes? Ive tried multiple downloads from the internet aswell just to make sure and it keeps happening in level 3 ''the lost valley''

Can anyone help!!!!:)


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest