Tekken 3

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:31 pm

ok thank you.. but how about the buttons ? i still can not see the layout on screen ?
By the way i am using the Pad skin, did everything as described but no success.. When i clear the layout and map the pad again, i see the pad for half a second and it goes away.. no way to get them back..

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:31 pm

I found the problem.. There was a different License name/version in my gamelist.ini file.. so i edited it according to my game version and now i have the overlays..
Hope it helps others, who also has this problem..

killmequick
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2(Leo)
Operating System: WM 6.5
ROM: HTC 1.66 German

Re: Tekken 3

Postby killmequick » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:20 pm

Solved:
Enable (temporary) in fpse.ini HLE = ON. Then it will write your driver in the log!
Read driver in fpselog.txt (mine is like this):
FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
WinCE-PE Version 0.10 by FPSE team
BUILD Feb 1 2010 14:00:46

Porting done by Schtruck

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 480x420.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) HLE enabled.
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Inizialize ISO9660 sub-system.
exename = TEKKEN3\SLUS_004.02
Flushing instruction cache.
Optimized MIPS_Sleep used! (Rev 2)
Shutting down compiler...

---------------------------------------------------------

copy name (mine is SLUS_004.02) to gemelist.ini and dont forget to disable HLE in fpse.ini.

now it works perfect, thanks to this forum ;)

villellino69
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:17 pm
Primary Device: Htc Hd2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: 1.66.408.1

Re: Tekken 3

Postby villellino69 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:58 pm

my analogic stick doesn't work...can you help me?

D467
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:02 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD 2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Tekken 3

Postby D467 » Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:17 pm

If I play tekken on my HTC HD 2 the sound stutters. Only the background music, not the sound effects.

I've already used PocketISO.
I have the sound off, but it would like to play with sound effects. (background music does not matter)

What can I do?
I can disable the sound but why is the music in this video good?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_667zwB3nLE

I have the support version 0.10 > htc hd 2.

elgrego
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Location: England

Re: Tekken 3

Postby elgrego » Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:21 pm

I tried to load Tekken 3 up, but it just loads up the gold ps diamond logo then just hangs. its the only game that has done it to me.

elgrego
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Location: England

Re: Tekken 3

Postby elgrego » Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:05 pm

No i didnt try it before. I've not noticed people mention patching games but ive never done this and dont know what it means?

mEMBER83
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Tekken 3

Postby mEMBER83 » Sat Mar 27, 2010 12:30 am

so, finally I managed to get the overlays working for Tekken3, but they're flickering quite much. Is there any fix or something I have to change in one of the *.ini's?

mEMBER83
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Tekken 3

Postby mEMBER83 » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:54 am

thx a lot...

I have another (stupid) question... In which folder will the "fpselog.txt" be created, after enabling HLE??? Didn't find it anymore...

kramboi
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:26 pm
Primary Device: htc hd2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

Cant see gamepad or overlays on screen for tekken 3

Postby kramboi » Sun Apr 04, 2010 8:41 pm

hello guys im done so much searching but no result. i am using supporters version every game works fine apart from tekken 3 i ant seem to get the pad to show when i play full screen, its invisible and no overlays either. I have checked license in gamelist file and it was different so i chnaged it to the right 1. when i start tekken 3 the overlays show up but then they disapear ! any ideas? i would really like to play full screen with the game pad :(


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron