Chrono Cross

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
tony
Addict
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Tue Feb 02, 2010 4:05 pm

thank you very much schtruck the rest of the game runs perfect so hopefully you can find the problem with name screen.
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2481
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby schtruck » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:41 pm

ok i have added a patch to add in gamelist.ini, it's patch=128. it work now.

For next release...

tony
Addict
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:15 am

thaks you very much for all your hard work this is the main game i wanted to work. cant wait for new release. :D
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2481
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby schtruck » Fri Feb 05, 2010 3:30 pm

I'm really stupid, this Patch exist in current release already... even in Christmax release.

It's the same as Wu-Tang...

Just set in gamelist.ini Flag0=20.....


And i forgot to say that , if you have much Polygon Bug in somes Games set Patch=1 into Gamelist for those games...

tony
Addict
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:18 pm

Thank you soooooooooooo much, this works perfect. fpsece is now complete for me :D (now need to buy hd2)


[SLUS_010.41]
License=SLUS_010.41
Name=Chronocross-1
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=0
Flags0=20
Patch=

put this into gamelist.ini and game works briliantly.
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

inedesomhlp
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:26 pm
Primary Device: Motorola Triumph
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: Froyo

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby inedesomhlp » Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:35 am

i can also confirm that this fix has chrono cross working perfectly on my onmia 2

User avatar
kawitt
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby kawitt » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:59 am

tony wrote:Thank you soooooooooooo much, this works perfect. fpsece is now complete for me :D (now need to buy hd2)


[SLUS_010.41]
License=SLUS_010.41
Name=Chronocross-1
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=0
Flags0=20
Patch=

put this into gamelist.ini and game works briliantly.

Thanks, it's working for me too on my tg01.
Before, it was crashing on startup.
:mrgreen:

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby mastanobu » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:54 pm

Glad to hear the fix existed and we now know what it is. Now for some playing!
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby Q-Ball » Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:56 am

Confirmed!
Now Chrono Cross work PERFECT even on my old Samsung.
Thank you Schtruck! :D
Image

User avatar
micropops
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:34 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby micropops » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:10 am

I have a TP2 and I have tried all these suggestions, but I still get just a blank screen after the "Square Electronic Arts" logo comes up. I added the stuff to game.ini and have tried fpse.ini turning the odd/even fix to 1 or 0. Does the name of the file need to match the patch added to the game.ini?


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests