Chrono Cross

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
kawitt
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:34 am

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby kawitt » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:59 am

tony wrote:Thank you soooooooooooo much, this works perfect. fpsece is now complete for me :D (now need to buy hd2)


[SLUS_010.41]
License=SLUS_010.41
Name=Chronocross-1
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=0
Flags0=20
Patch=

put this into gamelist.ini and game works briliantly.

Thanks, it's working for me too on my tg01.
Before, it was crashing on startup.
:mrgreen:

User avatar
mastanobu
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby mastanobu » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:54 pm

Glad to hear the fix existed and we now know what it is. Now for some playing!
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
micropops
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:34 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby micropops » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:10 am

I have a TP2 and I have tried all these suggestions, but I still get just a blank screen after the "Square Electronic Arts" logo comes up. I added the stuff to game.ini and have tried fpse.ini turning the odd/even fix to 1 or 0. Does the name of the file need to match the patch added to the game.ini?

tony
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:55 pm

micropops

delete any patch ect you have for chrono and and put

[SLUS_010.41]
License=SLUS_010.41
Name=Chronocross-1
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=0
Flags0=20
Patch=

into game ini make sure Name= what you have called your iso, then when you load game you need to luanch via fpsece NOT the game shortcut in psx folder for patches to take effect after that the next time you load you can use game shortcut (i dont no if this is completly right but im sure i read it somwhere on forums to get patch to take effect you have to do it this way something to do with ini priority dependant on how u start game, neway works for me so worth a try)
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

judic
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 6:10 am

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby judic » Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:43 pm

BTW, after installation of the latest supporter version update from 2/17:
When I now save with savestate, after I try to load it FPSECE chrashes. It worked fine before. So can't use Savestate anymore with that game.
It works with other games though and I didn't edit any CC settings. Devide is HD2.
Does anybody else have this problem?

EDIT: It's working now again, though I didn't change anything. Strange. Well, it's working, therefore everything's well.

elloss
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 12:36 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 6.5.5
ROM: miri 6.5.5 v3

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby elloss » Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:27 pm

Can someone please please please me on Chrono Cross. At the start of very first few quest, there is one quest that you need to collect komodo scales, now catching first two dragons np, but the one you need to chases around circle I cannot do, just can not catch up to dragon, I have been tiring for few days now but just keep running around in circles can any one help. ?

tony
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:56 pm

that bit is tricky on fpsece u just have to do 2/3 perfect laps round and u catch it or do it on epsxe but its possible as i did it on phone
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

Talondale
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 6:42 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia II i920
Operating System: Win Mobile 6.5
ROM: Stock

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby Talondale » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:02 pm

Anyone else have the DPAD symbols show up at the top of their screen with this game?

EDIT: Nevermind, I found the method for moving them. Only problem now is the music slows down and speeds up as I play.

Hrvatska
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:31 pm

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby Hrvatska » Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:53 pm

Game works great with the fix, but there is one thing i noticed: Opening the menu in the game drops the fps tremendously! So my question is why?
I have a Tg01 btw

Thanks in advance

tony
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: Chrono Cross

Postby tony » Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:33 am

@above
i have a tg01 to but i dont have fps counter on so not sure of the fps but i also notice it takes a bit longer for the menu to come up but it all runs smoothly when it is up so not really sure what could cause it
PS3 - USEYOURFIST


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron