Brigandine

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
toa54321
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:52 am
Primary Device: Droid3
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Brigandine

Postby toa54321 » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:01 am

The game starts up fine, plays the intro. However, when it goes into the menu with the (start, continue option tabs). The menu disappears quickly and replay the intro again. If I do press any key when the menu shows up, it skips the country selection screen completely and instead always default to the kingdom of Iscalio. In addition, there isn't a way to select the continue or option tabs from the menu screen.

Any help to get around this issue would be greatly appreciated.

Mysticales
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:25 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: CM7

Re: Brigandine

Postby Mysticales » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:33 am

Has anyone got this game working ok? Tried it on my xperia play, however cant even get past the intro, if I hit a button, it just restarts the intro.

CheF85rus
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:45 am
Primary Device: Samsung GT-I9100 Galaxy S II
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ROM: hydra h2o Kernel: 3.0.33 hydra 4 r26

Re: Brigandine

Postby CheF85rus » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:29 am

Many PS1 emulators has this problem with brigandine menu, but in PSXeven for PC has't this problem. Maybe developers of FPSe will fix this.

ivanhoe
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:29 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible
Operating System: Android

Re: Brigandine

Postby ivanhoe » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:31 pm

I got past the main menu issue (skipping the nation-select page) by loading the .cue file instead of my .bin file. Also, until I created a shortcut for it, I had to unload my bois, quit the app, then reload the bios every time I wanted to play. Once I made the shortcut I could avoid that.

Mysticales
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:25 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: CM7

Re: Brigandine

Postby Mysticales » Sat Nov 03, 2012 7:44 am

Yea I can confirm. The cue file has to be loaded for it to get into the game past main menu stuff.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests