Gran Turismo 2

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
veldmuus
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:39 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.x
ROM: Cooked: Laurentius V3 Ultimate

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby veldmuus » Tue May 25, 2010 1:03 pm

Hello FPSece,

i got 1 strange problem,

its when i try to load the rom, it just go to home screen and than the top bar is gone..

i got this only at Gran Turismo 2, and not at the other 21 games xD.

my setup is:
HD2
and Cell Evo series Rom

any fix or solution for this?

Veldmuus

turboharen
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 6:01 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 2.13
ROM: Artemis V17

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby turboharen » Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:39 am

Cant get GT2 to go further then showing the first video and then some introduction Text, after that im just stuck there...

Whats wrong ?

using Hd2

Ferocious
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:25 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Personally Cooked

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Ferocious » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:29 pm

Mhz250 wrote:Hey, the tekken fix did solve my problem with the square button and the overlays. But I got a new one, the mouse icon in the city menu, gets duplicated when it moves... like a freezed windows 98 app

How do I fix this?


Change patch=48 to patch=32

This fixes that but creates a new problem. The overlays are stretched in the menus now. But useable nonetheless. :D

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:50 am

Actually, I don't use any patch for Gran turismo (I have nothing for GT2 in my gamelist) so if you don't have a patch applied, you can try to add one, and if you have patch=48, you can try 32......or just no patch ;)

Deep
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Deep » Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:38 pm

Hello,
I am trying to play Gran Turismo 3. When I start "FPSECE", I can only see the PS2 logo.
Is it a problem of my ISO or BIOS ?
I am using HTC HD2.
By,
Deep

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 650
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:09 pm

1. This is the Gran Turismo 2 thread.

2. Gran Turismo 3 is a PS2 game.

3. FpseCE is a Playstation One emulator.

I'm surprised you can even see the PS2 logo.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:26 pm

Do you really the PS2 logo??????

(what the hell? The logo is supposed to come from the bios if I'm right!!! :shock: )

Deep
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Deep » Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:41 pm

Thanks, It is the first time I am using PS games and sorry that was not PS2 logo, that is just PS logo.

By,
Deep.

Gamer
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:36 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Gamer » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:13 pm

Anyone know any secret trick or a patch which could help me. I have problem with the game, it won't go past the blue Sony start screen logo. I have tried from the game cfg every GFXDrive possibility and still nothing. Next i'll try to download a different ISO to see if it helps... But is there anything else I could try. Every other game starts without a prob.

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Sony Ericsson Xperia Mini pro
Operating System: Android 2.3.2
Contact:

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Q-Ball » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:34 am

Gamer wrote:Anyone know any secret trick or a patch which could help me. I have problem with the game, it won't go past the blue Sony start screen logo. I have tried from the game cfg every GFXDrive possibility and still nothing. Next i'll try to download a different ISO to see if it helps... But is there anything else I could try. Every other game starts without a prob.

It's probably corrupted ISO file.
But you'd better try another version first.
Image


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest