Gran Turismo 2

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
denz13
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:55 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Gran Turismo

Postby denz13 » Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:28 am

Hi All!

I have a Samsung Galaxy S2 and was wondering if anybody has configured the FPSE input settings to best suit Gran Turismo 2? The D-pad seems very sensitive!
Thanks!!!

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gran Turismo 2 - Input Settings (Samsung Galaxy S2)

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Jun 13, 2011 12:41 pm

the d-pad is indeed very sensitive, maybe once we'll have the possibility to set the sensibility of the virtual stick, it will help

m0de
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:05 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby m0de » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:18 am

Hi,

I just bought the 3€ version over android market.
My phone is a Samsung Galaxy S2.

I am trying to get the analog stick working, since the pad is way too twitchy for GT2.

I set "Pad type" to "Analog" in Input and "Slide Mode" to "Left Stick" in "Touchscreen".
"Relative Movement" is enabled in "Touchscreen", although I don't know what that actually means.

Everything else is in standard setting. I use a SCPH1001.bin file and have the country set to USA.

When I start GT2, there is no analog setting available in the "options" menu.
When I start a race and tilt the phone to landscape, it shows the standard digital pad and it still reacts like a d-pad.

What am I doing wrong? How can I make the analog stick work?

regards,

Chris

warwickstingray
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:28 pm
Primary Device: HTC Desire S
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: stock

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby warwickstingray » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:44 pm

Hi! I'm new to all this but I've had a fair bit of success using the search function on this forum but I'm now stumped. GT 2 is playable on my phone with frameskip off showing at least 50 fps when the screen gets busy and 60 when it's not and the menus work fine but the sound is a bit odd sometimes. when i turn frame skip on it improves the sound and in game speed but either crashes the game or just goes blank between menus. If I switch it on before loading the game the game won't load. Also portrait or landscape it's the same.

I've tried several different game files and game options and it's always the same in arcade or simulation mode.

Will the new release sort this.

The above problem doesn't happen in other games I've tried

Thanks.

burb72
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:07 am
Primary Device: galaxy s3
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby burb72 » Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:53 pm

gran turismo 2 worked great, made it about 50% thru game, didnt make any changes or add any games, just too busy, game will not load, gets stuck at loading, sony screen comes up, playstation, ...presents..., then hangs for a long time, at memory card 1 loading saved data, just hangs, only completes one bar, i deleted the game folder and readded, but still is stuck, phone is samsung g3, stock 4.1.1. do have auto updates enabled and seemed to stop working after an update,

thanks mike

jetb88
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:36 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s2
Operating System: android ICS

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby jetb88 » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:17 pm

I'm having the same issue; gets stuck at first loading bar. It loads when in opengl mode although it still hangs eventually. Does anybody know the correct settings to successfully run gt2, both in normal and opengl modes?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2066
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby schtruck » Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:41 pm

untick SPUSYNC from audio menu and restart.

jetb88
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:36 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s2
Operating System: android ICS

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby jetb88 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:35 am

Ok that worked, thx.

Raikku
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:04 pm
Primary Device: Nexus 7

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby Raikku » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:11 pm

My friend with Nexus 7 say that he has no sound with GT2(arcade disc). Any ideas what could cause that?

I myself tried few days ago GT2's simdisc(from Cool-Rom) in my own Nexus 7 and I had sounds normally, although game took very long time to load(talkin 'bout minutes).

Is there some setting FPse which could affect to that sound-problem?

jetb88
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:36 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s2
Operating System: android ICS

Re: Gran Turismo 2

Postby jetb88 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:55 pm

Dunno about your sound issues but i too have noticed massive load times. It's hard to get into a game when it takes a full minute to get from race select to race start screen. I haven't checked gt2 with another emulator yet, but maybe it's incompatibility issues with fpse and this game.

Edit: ok i tried the same .bin with epsxe and had no loading time problem. It took about 5 seconds to go from race select screen to race start screen. Clearly, fpse has issues with this game that need resolving. Hopefully it will get sorted out.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest