View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:14 pm




Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 Gran Turismo 2 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:28 pm
Posts: 1
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
Post Gran Turismo 2
Hi,Now i use HTC HD2.When i play gran turismo 2 in free version.Any button on screen is missing.i can't see it!I think is this a bug of this version? In supportter version has edit?
Thanks.


Sun Mar 28, 2010 2:51 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 871
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie
Post Re: Question about a Supportter Version.
Sure why to bother with reading, when you can ask and make someone who is kind enough to help others read right?
Its not a bug of free version, nor bug of FPSEce. Its uncompability betwen the game and FPSEce. The game just tells FPSEce to hide the buttons. You can find the solution in my STICKIED HD2 [Tips&Tricks] guide.

From my guide (its in FAQ):
Quote:
Q: Why don't overlays show in some games?
A: Because FPSEce thinks they are video (auto-hide feature). No fix for it: The overlays are still there, and you can continue to use them, you just can't see them.
Update: Fix for Tekken 3:
i900frenchaddict wrote:
in the gamelist file, try this
Code:
[XXXX XXXX]
License=XXXX XXXX
Name=Tekken3
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=7
Patch=48

XXXX XXXX is ISO name of you game (now its ISO name of your Tekken 3, for example mine is "SLUS_004.02". To discover what Iso name you have:
1. Open Tekken3.ini (the *.ini file for your tekken 3 Iso in CFG folder.) and set "EnableHLE=on".
2. Open tekken 3, then shut fpsece down.
3. Go to the "fpselog.tst" file in the root of your device.
4. In this file, you'll find the name of your tekken 3 version (SCES XXXX or SLES XXXX, etc).


Well it says "fix for Tekken 3", that because the name is in this example "Tekken3" It should work with GT2 too, If not its not possible.
I believe that its missing only in menu of this game, in actual gameplay of GT2 it shows them, so you can live with it right
AND ALSO, it is game related problem, so WRONG section.

_________________
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Sun Mar 28, 2010 4:05 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Question about a Supportter Version.
just remember that, for gran turismo 1 and 2, onscreen buttons don't appear in game menus, but only during races ;)

The tekken patch is useless here.

And yes, wrong section (I'm too lazy to move it right now, my dinner is waiting for me lool)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:03 pm
Profile WWW
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
I've just been going mental with moving posts, merging threads and whatnot, so I'll move (and rename) this one too.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Sun Mar 28, 2010 7:51 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 3:54 pm
Posts: 7
Primary Device: HD2
ROM: NRG TMOUS
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
I'm having a problem where I try to complete the first license test. I fail the first time and on my second try, it hangs.

Anybody have any ideas why?

EDIT: I upgraded to the donor version and this doesn't happen any more.

Odd.


Fri Apr 02, 2010 4:57 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:27 am
Posts: 8
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: 1.43.405.1
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
alright fella's.. just a quick question about gran turismo ONE, I'm assuming its the same for number 2.. when you're driving and you tap break, even if its for a split second, the car starts skiding alot.. this is not normal for this game, ive played them all alot. can anyone offer any techniques about this or indeed if anyone experiences anything similar?

its not a technical question but we can discuss anything with regards to the games in these threads right?


Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:30 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Posts: 650
Location: Grimsby, UK
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Brunswick:
Can I ask, how do you have your pads displayed on screen? If you're using supporter version with the D-Pad/Button Pad widgets are they both on the bottom of the screen. Or have you got one bottom left, other top right? I only ask because I experienced something similar...

However mine was more due to auto-alignment problem pressing buttons I didn't want it to I think. Usually the brake button was fine for me otherwise, occasionally I noticed the car turned all of a sudden, or stopped accelerating. And I think that was more due to the button-release issue, which is now fixed. Try setting your Dpad to bottom left of screen, and button pad to the top right and try play then, see if it's any different.

_________________
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Sun Apr 11, 2010 2:22 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:27 am
Posts: 8
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: 1.43.405.1
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
thanks for the advice... yeh my issue wasn't really related to anything 'technical' with fpsece, ive got no complaints in that regard.

It was more to do with the game play, when you approach a bend and tap break, it kinda starts skidding alot, and i cant remember it doing that when i used to play it, granted that was along time ago and maybe i am comparing it to GT3/4 too much?
Anyhow, ive adapted the way i play the game by not steering at all while i'm braking, and its better.
No biggie really, cheers for the feedback though

oh yeh and im the 'racing pad' with the steering wheel so pretty sure i dont have the problem you described.


Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:09 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:24 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Houston, TX
Primary Device: T-Mobile U.S. HD2
Operating System: 6.5.5
ROM: Energy.Leo.23563.Sense2.5.Cookie.HomeTab.Apr.20
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
New question - for some reason I cannot disable the race music, just the menu music in the options....is there another way? I suppose I could rip it out of the iso, but I'd rather not mess anything up.

_________________
T-Mobile USA HTC HD2
Current ROM: Energy.Leo.23563.Sense2.5.Cookie.HomeTab.Apr.20


Tue Apr 27, 2010 4:11 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: Htc Hd2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Touch Xtreme
Post Re: Gran Turismo 2
Hey, the tekken fix did solve my problem with the square button and the overlays. But I got a new one, the mouse icon in the city menu, gets duplicated when it moves... like a freezed windows 98 app

How do I fix this?


Fri May 14, 2010 12:09 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.