Final Fantasy VII

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby storm20200 » Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:05 pm

So when you finished Disc 1 you definitely saved at the end but Disc 2 doesn't find the saved data?
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

Zujuju
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:36 pm
Primary Device: HP Touchpad
Operating System: Android

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Zujuju » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:59 pm

Yes, that is the problem. I can always load my saved data from the memory card when I start up disc one. But when I load disc two there is no data in the memory cards for some reason.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby storm20200 » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:16 pm

Well to me that sounds like the discs could be from different regions. For example a PAL Disc 2 wouldn't detect an NTSC Disc 1 saving. So if you have incompatible copies that could be the problem.

You could find out by loading disc 1 and finding out if it runs at 60FPS or 50FPS on the title screen and then do the same with disc 2. If they run at different framerates they will be from different regions and won't play together.

60FPS = NTSC-J/NTSC-U (Japan and America)
50FPS = PAL (UK, Europe, Austrailia)
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

rikimaru123
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Ace

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby rikimaru123 » Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:45 pm

In which version does this game run better? I need a version that does not ask for the license. I am using Android.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby storm20200 » Thu Aug 23, 2012 1:01 am

Why would you want a version that doesn't ask for a license?
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

Zujuju
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:36 pm
Primary Device: HP Touchpad
Operating System: Android

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Zujuju » Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:22 am

Storm20200, you were correct. I have different regions of the disc so they weren't being recognized. I fixed the problem by obtaining an identical regional disc to the save data I had. Thanks a lot for working with me on this man. I appreciate it.

rikimaru123
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Ace

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby rikimaru123 » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:31 am

Because I dont have the license, it's that simple. C'mon, you all did not buy the app, be honest, help me a little.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby storm20200 » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:34 am

I bought it, in fact I bought it without knowing what it was like, how buggy it was or even if it worked well. It is $3.95 so it isn't very expensive, it has constant development and a developer that works very hard on it. Surely that is worth supporting with such a little payment that you won't be forced to pay again? If you decide to pirate it then that is your prerogative but to have the cheek to ask for support with something you don't wish to support is ridiculous.
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

rikimaru123
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Ace

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby rikimaru123 » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:27 pm

Meh, maybe you are right, but I have already found how to do it anyway.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby bluezeak » Wed Aug 29, 2012 1:21 am

rikimaru123 wrote:In which version does this game run better? I need a version that does not ask for the license. I am using Android.

Buy FPSE, it's worth it. The dev works hard, continually, to imporve it. He seems to do it in spurts where he won't do anything for a couple months, thatn BAM - 5 updates. As demonstrated by his performance from June until now.
Anyway your qeustion doesn't make sense. Aside from the license question, what do you mean 'what version works best'? NTSC? PAL? specific way to rip the iso so it plays well? Bin, ISO, other? version of FPSE? For fpse - use the latest,seems to be pretty stable now. I ssupect schtruck will release another update or two over the next week, we'll see. 11.26 was good, 11.29 was better, though some mali gpu users had issues despite all the work schtruck did to make it better. 11.30-11.33 - bad (opengl and button issues). !1.34 - good.

Sounds like you got your answer though...

Seriously though, but the app. $4 for such a great app? worth it.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests

cron