Final Fantasy VII

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Fuego
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:10 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play 4G (on T-Mobile)
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Fuego » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:42 pm

For all of you that are having problems with the FMVs (grey screen for most people), you are more than likely using savestates. To fix this, simply load the game normally (from the mem card using Continue, not the savestate). Once the game loads from the memcard, then you can load your savestate and you should have FMVs at that point. This is what I do.

neiljwd
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:07 pm
Primary Device: Toshiba Thrive
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: dalepl .0003 ROM

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby neiljwd » Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:48 pm

Well It turns out, changing a setting and backing into the game doesn't change it.
You have to change it, back into the game, and then RESTART fpse for SOME to take effect.

Anyway I found settings that work on the latest release of fpse with FFVII.iso.

[u]AUDIO:[/u]
Spusync -ON
Other two off.

Video:
Adjust Frambuffer Access - ON
Special Upload Detection - ON
OffScreen Drawing - ON
32 Bits rendering -ON (I had to turn this un without an .iso loaded, wouldn't 'stick' in game.)
Everything else off.

Additionally Framelimiter ON, slows the game down, Frameskip ON Speeds it up markedly. :)

This makes the game 100% playable, and cut scenes viewable.

Niggles:
Select hand is a black shadow. No hand on start up screen. There's often some flashy texture pop-in in some areas. Areas Backgrounds have black borders (think this is unchangeable if you have OpenGL plugin). NOT FMV's, but cut scenes that are part background, part movement, part render engine, get thin black lines down it, but viewable.

Anyway, if anyone wants to take these settings and further test for improvements, be my guest and please report back if you find any, ta!

Fuego
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:10 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play 4G (on T-Mobile)
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Fuego » Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:07 pm

I am having an issue with FF7, disk 3 near the end of the game. I originally posted it all here:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=2800

Since there are spoilers in that post, I didn't just want to copy and paste it here. any thoughts?

fortruthius
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:04 am
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s II
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby fortruthius » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:02 pm

Hi there, I have a Samsung galaxy s II and I'm running stock android. I'm trying to get cheats to work but I can't for the life of me get them to work. I'm using gameshark codes to try and get 999999 AP and infinite Gil but they aren't working. If someone could help me out that'd be great. Thanks!

neiljwd
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:07 pm
Primary Device: Toshiba Thrive
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: dalepl .0003 ROM

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby neiljwd » Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:48 am

fortruthius wrote:Hi there, I have a Samsung galaxy s II and I'm running stock android. I'm trying to get cheats to work but I can't for the life of me get them to work. I'm using gameshark codes to try and get 999999 AP and infinite Gil but they aren't working. If someone could help me out that'd be great. Thanks!


Once you've inputted it, go back to it and check that the system has put a comma in, 4 numbers from the end.
Then you know the cheat is correct.
Then, Scroll to the BOTTOM of the cheats, after number 10, is Cheat data, go into and turn it on. That's how I got them to work.

Note, timing is EVERYTHING. i wanted a cheat for 20,000 AP. Putting it on in the run-around screen no work. Normal battle screen no work, BUT if I put it in while my guys were doing their victory dance after winning on the battle screen IT WORKED!!

Also note, some cheats are version specific, you might have a US .iso, but European cheats, try a few.

Hope this helps.

fortruthius
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:04 am
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s II
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby fortruthius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:52 pm

I've tries that too but it doesn't work for me. But I do see the commas. I'm probably using the wrong codes. Do you have the codes that actually work?

neiljwd
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:07 pm
Primary Device: Toshiba Thrive
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: dalepl .0003 ROM

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby neiljwd » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:23 pm

Only one i have/use is for 20k AP after a battle.
Which I have to input turn on, when doing victory dance.
This should be ok for you, as it'll level materia up quite well, and 20k is enough to master an ALL materia, which should solve your Gil issues :) Selling for 1.4million.

Code is: 8009D7DCC350
When in-putted, game displays it as 8009D7DC,C350

BTW when I got that code these ones are also meant to do the same, but in different countries, so try them too:
8009D7DC4E20
8009D7DC05F5
8009D7DCE0FF

Hope this helps.

fortruthius
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:04 am
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s II
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby fortruthius » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:25 am

Man...none of those codes work for me. Idk what I'm doing wrong. I'm imputing and turning on the cheat during the victory dance but its not doing anything. For cheat frequency do I just put never? Also do I need to load my BIOS file before i enter the cheat? I thought the game wouldn't run unless BIOS was already loaded. So Idk what's wrong I just wish it would work for me.

Fuego
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:10 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play 4G (on T-Mobile)
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Fuego » Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:01 pm

Make sure that you put the cheat frequency to at least 1 (some non-zero amount), otherwise the cheat won't actually be applied. if you were to go back into settings without setting this, you will notice that the cheats have been turned back off. At least that is what I discovered when I was adding cheats.

Edgarhighmen
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 6:43 pm
Primary Device: AT&T SGS2-I777
Operating System: Android 2.3.6
ROM: unnamed rom 2.2.1

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Edgarhighmen » Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:29 pm

My fpse won't even run this game. Tried 11.11 skippy sounds are awful; laggy video. 11.14 = no sound... trying to fix either = it keeps asking me to load ISO/restarting.

After some changes I had the audio and game run perfect for 1 minute... then Force Close; and now won't even load the ISO...


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests