Tekken 3

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:27 pm

Hi, i´ve problems with tekken 3... i dont see the layer buttons on the screen... i have the Supporter Version... G-Sensor also not working... plz help thx

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:05 pm

they are back in the last FpseCE update ;)

Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Re: Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:38 pm

the latest update.. i have i think...

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Jan 16, 2010 11:55 am

in the MSI BGP100 compatible version and the multitouch enabled version, they were made after the Gsensor update

loomx
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:51 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3

Tekken 3

Postby loomx » Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:10 pm

Iv got my BPG100 pad and im trying to play Tekken 3 on my HD2, pad works fine but im only getting about 40fps and its very stuttery, its 60fps in the menu though.

Any settings I should be changing, Frame skip seems to make no difference.

Not sure but it might be the latest multitouch release making it slower? Iv just tried GT2 and it occasionally drops to about 40fps from 50fps (PAL)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2050
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby schtruck » Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:10 pm

BT Pad serial communication seem to take cpu bandwitdh, i have to verify if i can optimize the code...

Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Re: Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:09 pm

hmm today i install teh newwest update... but i dont see any buttons on the screenw ith tekken3 other games worked perfect.

RageCore
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:12 am

Tekken 3?

Postby RageCore » Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:39 pm

Hey m8es,

someone of you has a tg01 and tekken 3?

I dont get it fullspeed :(

I did:

High_Res_Boot_Fix=1
Frame_Skip_Mode=1
gamelist file, for tekken 3, Patch=48

But i only get 41-43 fps :(

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:34 pm

That's Tekken 3, really hard to emulate full speed! (impossible to get more than 46 fps for me)
Concerning the overlays, in the gamelist file, try this
(thanks Schtruck for having much more logic than me!)

[SCES_012.37]
License=SCES_012.37
Name=Tekken3
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=7
Patch=48

VERIFY that your Tekken 3 version has the same name as mine (SCES_012.37 for mine). To verify this, open tekken 3; then shut fpsece down, then go to the fpse.log file in the root of your device. In this file, you'll find the name of your tekken 3 version (SCES XXXX or SLES XXXX, etc)

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Addict
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Tekken 3

Postby KowboyBebop » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:38 pm

Well I wanted to try it, but it doesnt work. I guess my version is different, but I cant find how to tell which it actualy is.
I searched for the log file and found this:
fpselog.txt

Code: Select all

FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
WinCE-PE Version  0.10 by FPSE team
BUILD Jan 22 2010 23:10:32   <----------- but I have 25version, weird

Porting done by Schtruck

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 480x420.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) Loading 'SCPH1001.BIN'...
-> (.) Compiling...
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Shutting down compiler...

So there is no name for the game. Or is there?
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests