Tactics Ogre

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Sat May 29, 2010 7:36 pm

When the game starts (main menu) a click of the x button (onscreen included) takes it away from the menu. I hear a double sound (like 2 clicks of x).
JJ

doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Mon May 31, 2010 11:29 pm

The emulator boots and goes into an intro. You hit the x button and it makes 2 sounds. You see the main menu flash and then it goes to another intro. You hit the x button and it makes 2 sounds. You see the main menu flash and then it goes to the first intro, etc...
JJ

doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:38 pm

I tried each of those settings and it continues.
Is there a way to verify that the patch is running? I didn't notice any difference.
JJ

doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:01 am

fpselog.txt

Code: Select all

(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 240x210.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) Loading 'SCPH1001.BIN'...
-> (.) Compiling...
(.) Loading files...
Found SLUS_005.60 license in archive
name=TacticsOgre
notes=
status=2
opt_flags=2

gamelist.ini

Code: Select all

[SLUS_005.60]
License-SLUS_005.60
Name=TacticsOgre
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flag0=0
Patch=64

Is there a problem that you can see in there?
I tried 32/128/160/64 for patches.
JJ

doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:47 pm

Well, I've finally taking the time to test this with epsxe and it works just fine. I'm going to save in epsxe and try to load with fpsece.
The double-sound still exists in epsxe, so I'm guessing that's just how the game is.
JJ

Nanaz
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 6:47 am
Primary Device: Droid X
ROM: Lunar: SSS

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby Nanaz » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:55 pm

Tested in fpse... works great- No problems.

FPse Version: 0.10.12
Running on Droid X with Wiimote Controller(Classic) and RealHDMI

-Naz

doubleJ
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby doubleJ » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:23 am

Interesting...
Both Vandal Hearts and Tactics Ogre work on the android version but not on the windows version.
JJ

Azeon
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 11:38 am
Primary Device: Milestone 3 (Droid 3)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Gingerbread (2.3.5)

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby Azeon » Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:36 pm

I'm having issues with this game, the .img sometimes load and crashes after the "Now Loading" initial screen (right after Atlus logo) and sometimes it crashes the app.

EDIT : using the same Bios that ran FFT smoothly (allowing to use Memory Card and Save/Load States) the emulator goes to the PS menu (MMC manager and CD Player).

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Tactics Ogre

Postby bluezeak » Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:19 pm

that's pretty much a guaranteed sign that the iso you're using is bad.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests