HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

A place for forum members to chat about whatever they please (within reason... Keep it clean guys).
User avatar
mastanobu
Addict
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby mastanobu » Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:06 pm

Makes me really want to get an HD2 now, but their coverage sucks here....

engadget wrote:Looks like the HTC HD2 is getting a little spec bump on its way to our fair shores: the official spec page lists the version bound for T-Mobile US with 1GB of ROM and 576 of RAM, a boost over the international edition's 512 and 448MB. What's more, it looks like a bigger 16GB microSD card will come in the box, a big jump over the 2GB stick currently bundled overseas.


Engadget link: http://www.engadget.com/2010/01/24/htc-hd2-gets-a-spec-boost-for-the-us/
HTC link: http://www.htc.com/us/products/t-mobile-hd2#tech-specs
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

tony
Enthusiast
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:58 pm
Primary Device: xperia play

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby tony » Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:16 pm

will have to keep an eye on this thanks for the tip
PS3 - USEYOURFIST

dagger17
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:49 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5
ROM: Original ROM v1.48.207.2 GER
Location: Neverland ^^

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby dagger17 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:17 am

Intresting... But I think the old specs are still quite good.

Maybe its called "HTC HD3G" :D
HTC HD2

Suicidal.Banana
Enthusiast
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby Suicidal.Banana » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:38 pm

What the hell :?
So can we exchange our "old" HD2's?

If this is something to do with the specs for wm7, does that mean the 'old' hd2 cant cope with wm7? ima be furious if only the new HD2's get the free wm7 update, but rly, i actually am already, the sd card isnt a problem at all, cool extra for you usa guys, but wtf different hardware in the phone, yet lets call it the same, wtf wtf.

Also, i just realized, maybe this has radio hardware changed (seeing how ~80% of all HD2's have radio issues) ??

If any more info is found please share
Last edited by Suicidal.Banana on Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Im a FpseCE supporter!

TidusNL
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby TidusNL » Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:29 pm

:cry: it's confirmed by HTC the HD2b is only for the US market. and wil not come to the europe market :|
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... 34&page=39

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Addict
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby KowboyBebop » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:52 pm

Well there is a speculation that out Hd2 have already the same hardware but its software locked (prerelease ROM had only 336RAM, It really looks like The processor doesnt go up to 1Ghz but only to 768Mhz and The Wifi N feature was hidden too, so its possible). Dunno if it will be proven right or wrong. Lets jsut wait =)
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

Suicidal.Banana
Enthusiast
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby Suicidal.Banana » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:22 am

yup, xda-devs ftw
Im a FpseCE supporter!

User avatar
mastanobu
Addict
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby mastanobu » Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:04 am

Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby fishwiz » Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:26 am

are the rumors that t-mobile is getting exclusive rights to this phone (like the iphone to att) true? i still don't think i will be able to handle a phone without a qwerty... is there a snapdragon device out yet with a qwerty on it? maybe i will trade a non t-mobile customer a hd2(when i get it) for a snapdragon device with a qwerty. :P

Suicidal.Banana
Enthusiast
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1

Re: HTC HD2 gets a spec boost for the US

Postby Suicidal.Banana » Mon Feb 01, 2010 2:58 pm

This HD2b will be t-mobile only, ive come to understand this wasn't even updated by htc, but by (some tech company hired by) t-mobile, it WILL NOT EVER be available to non-usa/non-T-mobile customers.

On the bright side, its been confirmed that the HD2(a) does have some extra RAM, which can be enabled by flashing a custom rom, please understand that flashing isnt for the average joe though, if u are a average joe, please read the tutorials on xda-devs before flashing, if you make mistakes you can brick your HD2 beyond repair (given, youll have to try hard to break it that baldly, but ye, investigate, read tuts, weigh your options, then decide if you really wanna flash for ~100mb of RAM wich wont make a difference for 99.9% of the things u do)

This extra RAM is sayd to be there for when windows mobile 7 comes around the corner and wants a little more memory to meet its recommended specs

Edit: since were on the subject of 'hidden', you should also be aware that ALL HD2's (so a&b) only use ~750mhz of the cpu, this is due to battery reserving afaik, this can also be 'fixed' to be locked at 1ghz with a custom rom, at the price of a little shorter battery-life (like during a day, im not sure what it does to the actual battery life)
Im a FpseCE supporter!


Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron