View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 2:37 pm




Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
 LG IQ/Expo will not accept input 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:53 am
Posts: 11
Primary Device: LG GW820 (LG IQ)
Operating System: 6.5.
ROM: V10c (stock)
Post LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
I purchased a LG IQ/Expo with snapdragon processor and it runs the roms fine but it will not accept input from the onscreen controls or hardware keys. The buttons are mapped and saved. Also in landscape mode the UI disappears and its hit or miss that the rom image will fill the entire screen. The rom im using is Alundra, due to bandwidth limitations its the only one iv tried. Heres my fpsece.ini. Any help would be greatly appreciated

[FPSE]
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=gpusoftdx.dll
LastSPU=0peopspu109.dll
LastJOY0=joy0pse.dll
LastJOY1=joy1key.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=off
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=16384
CDStreamSpeed=0
CpuMode=on
CpuMode2=off
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=on
MDEC_bw=off
DisableEngines=off
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=off
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=on
CacheSubQ=off
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
RomName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=slot1.mcd
MemCard2=slot2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
ArmCoreMMX=off
UseSerial=off
ComPort=COM2
Verbose=off
Disasm=off
Debugger=off
EnablePCDRV=off
PCDRV_RO=off
CDDA2SPU=off
HideMouseCur=off
RunSPUsync=off
SmartChnRead=off
EnableDatel=off
IgnoreCdErrs=on

[PocketPC]
Onscreen_OC14=0
Onscreen_O14=0
Onscreen_14=0
Onscreen_OC13=0
Onscreen_O13=0
Onscreen_13=0
Onscreen_OC12=0
Onscreen_O12=0
Onscreen_12=0
Onscreen_OC11=0
Onscreen_O11=0
Onscreen_11=0
Onscreen_OC10=0
Onscreen_O10=0
Onscreen_10=0
Onscreen_OC09=0
Onscreen_O09=0
Onscreen_09=0
Onscreen_OC08=0
Onscreen_O08=0
Onscreen_08=0
Onscreen_OC07=0
Onscreen_O07=0
Onscreen_07=0
Onscreen_OC06=0
Onscreen_O06=0
Onscreen_06=0
Onscreen_OC05=0
Onscreen_O05=0
Onscreen_05=0
Onscreen_OC04=0
Onscreen_O04=0
Onscreen_04=1
Onscreen_H=3
Onscreen_W=5
Onscreen_OC03=0
Onscreen_O03=0
Onscreen_03=0
Onscreen_OC02=0
Onscreen_O02=0
Onscreen_02=0
Onscreen_OC01=0
Onscreen_O01=0
Onscreen_01=0
Onscreen_OC00=0
Onscreen_O00=0
Onscreen_00=5
Main_Volume=1
Da_Volume=1
Xa_Volume=1
Isos_PATH=\Storage Card
GFXDRV=2
Orientation=0
FpsCount=on
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=0
Stretch_y=0
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=10
PadType=1
FullScreen=1
Stick_Left=0
Stick_Right=0
Stylus_Wide=20
Sensor_Zx=700
Sensor_Gpz=127
Sensor_Mpz=200
Sensor_Npz=20
Sensor_Gpx=127
Sensor_Mpx=200
Sensor_Npx=20
Stylus_Mode=1
Sensor_Mode=0

[GPUSOFT]
Odd_Even_Fix=0
Busy_Fix=0
Lazy_Update_Fix=0
High_Res_Boot_Fix=0
Frame_Skip_Mode=0

[JOY0KEY]
AutoRotate=0
MultiFix_GunB=0
MultiFix_GunA=0
MultiFix_Left=16777344
MultiFix_Down=16777220
MultiFix_Right=524288
MultiFix_Up=4
MultiFix_Select=50331680
MultiFix_Start=33554464
MultiFix_Quadrangle=34078720
MultiFix_Triangle=33554448
MultiFix_Circle=34603008
MultiFix_Cross=50331664
MultiFix_L1=0
MultiFix_L2=0
MultiFix_R1=0
MultiFix_R2=0
MultiFix=0
Button8=0
Special8=0000000000000000
Button7=0
Special7=0000000000000000
Button6=0
Special6=1000000000000000
Button5=0
Special5=0000000010000000
GunB=87
GunA=81
Up=69
Down=88
Left=83
Right=70
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=80
Quadrangle=76
Circle=8
Cross=13
L1=0
L2=86
R1=0
R2=66
Special1=1000000010000000
Button1=87
Special2=0010000010000000
Button2=82
Special3=0001000001000000
Button3=0
Special4=0001000010000000
Button4=79

[JOY1KEY]
Up=38
Down=40
Left=37
Right=39
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=69
Quadrangle=83
Circle=68
Cross=88
L1=81
L2=87
R1=82
R2=84
Device=0
Switch=8
An1Up=89
An1Down=66
An1Left=71
An1Right=72
An1Action=86
An2Up=73
An2Down=77
An2Left=74
An2Right=75
An2Action=78

[SPUPeops]
UseXA=1
Volume=1
XAPitch=0
UseTimer=0
SPUIRQWait=0
DebugMode=0
RecordMode=0
UseReverb=0
UseInterpolation=0
DisStereo=0
UseDBufIrq=1


Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:45 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
When you mapped the keys, did you do it using the program or by editing the ini? A couple of times, I've tried to save my controls with the ini and it hasn't worked. I'm not sure about the fullscreen issue, because I thought the cause would be either Fullscreen=0 or GFXDRV=1, but it's neither of them, so I don't know about that one. One last thing; the UI is supposed to disappear when you are in landcape.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:35 am
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:53 am
Posts: 11
Primary Device: LG GW820 (LG IQ)
Operating System: 6.5.
ROM: V10c (stock)
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
Thanks for the quick reply Cloud, the reason why it wouldnt accept the input was because i had FPSECE installed on the storage card instead of the device, re-installed on the device and it worked, now my only problem is i cannot map the alpha numeric keys, only the function keys (delete,enter,d-pad). Iv tried with the slider open and assigning them but it doesnt set the key map. Iv tried using keycode.exe to get the 1-3 digit number then put it in fpsece.ini and alundra.cfg. When i open fpsece and open the control layout, the right digits are saved but if its an alpha/numeric button it will not respond to input. Iv tried using the key and char 1-3 digit values and still nothing. Any suggestions?

EDIT: Here is my fpsece.log if it is of any help
FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
WinCE-PE Version 0.10 by FPSE team
BUILD Dec 21 2009 11:25:17

Porting done by Schtruck

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 480x420.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) Loading 'SCPH1001.BIN'...
-> (.) Compiling...
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Shutting down compiler...

---------------------------------------------------------


Sun Jan 03, 2010 7:58 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:59 am
Posts: 18
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
please let us know how you go with the lg expo.. im thinking of getting one as its the only qwerty snapdragon. perfect for fpsece! well spec wise anyways ...


Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:21 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
@ bebop210
Sorry bud, but all I can say is that you need to find out what "Failed SPU load" means in fpselog. I'm lucky, but also unlucky in a way (for helping people at least), because I've always been able to get FpseCE running without any problems.

since04 wrote:
please let us know how you go with the lg expo.. im thinking of getting one as its the only qwerty snapdragon. perfect for fpsece! well spec wise anyways ...

You could always wait for the Toshiba K01. That's got a keyboard, snapdragon, and probably runs the emulator as well as the TG01. It's due out this quarter if you're interested.

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:19 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:53 am
Posts: 11
Primary Device: LG GW820 (LG IQ)
Operating System: 6.5.
ROM: V10c (stock)
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
@since04
If running fpsece is one of your priorities, then i suggest holding off on getting the eXpo until someone gets it running properly. Theres one other owner on this forum that iv seen and he is having the same issues with mapping the keyboard buttons. Ill post back if i ever find a solution.


Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:14 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:59 am
Posts: 18
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
it pretty much is the main reason for getting one. ive been looking for news on the k01 but it seems a bit far off release. doubt this will help but on my tilt/kaiser i couldn't map keys through the ini only by going in landscape pressing the bottom right corner a few times till i got it in portrait with keyboard open and mapped the keys on screen,(sometimes the ui/fpsece load etc page disappeared but if i press where the off/cancel button would b it came back). thanks again i hope u find a fix


Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:10 am
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:53 am
Posts: 11
Primary Device: LG GW820 (LG IQ)
Operating System: 6.5.
ROM: V10c (stock)
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
Im still trying to get the alpha/numeric keys to work. I installed another emulator that mapped the keys in the 0x56 format instead of 3 digit code and it responded. I was wondering if there was a way to make fpseCE do that.


Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:56 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:53 am
Posts: 1
Primary Device: lg expo
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
Hi I'm new here but I wanted to know if anyone has found a solution for this yet? I just recieved my expo (great phone btw I love it) and I've managed to get fpsece working great (nice job on this!) but I cannot map any of the keyboard buttons except for the directional arrows and the enter button, both register under the fingerprint sensor as directions and an execute button and do work if assigning with the keyboard. Is there a way to map the rest of the keys on the keyboard. Fpsece just completely ignores when I try to assign any other buttons besides the directional and enter buttons. I've noticed it seems to do this on other game emulators as well. What are you guys using to map these keys and maybe I can manually assign them via config file. Any help would greatly appreciated!
Thanks and keep up the good work!


Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:18 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:34 am
Posts: 10
Primary Device: LG Expo
Operating System: 6.5
Post Re: LG IQ/Expo will not accept input
Quote:
Im still trying to get the alpha/numeric keys to work. I installed another emulator that mapped the keys in the 0x56 format instead of 3 digit code and it responded. I was wondering if there was a way to make fpseCE do that.


Which emulator was that?


Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:43 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.