View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 4:25 pm




Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 16MB Ram error 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock
Post 16MB Ram error
Hi,
I tried to use the FPSECE on my tp2 today and it always give me the same error:
"A minimum of 16MB is required. Please free more memory!"

Well, I have 77MB of free RAM, 150MB of free internal program space and 882MB free space on my SD card. I'm using the recommended BIOS, I tried a softreset, I tried the .ini someone posted here. Has anyone an idea how to fix this?
Windows Mobile Version: 6.5, stock HTC!

thx
postfrosch


Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:46 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: 16MB Ram error
The way I've seen people fix that error is to uninstall from the device. Redownload the file from the website. Then reinstall.

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:48 pm
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 69
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Post Re: 16MB Ram error
hmm, are you installed on the device memory by chance?? i have always installed and run from the memory card...


Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:33 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock
Post Re: 16MB Ram error
I extracted it to my memory card and started the .exe, there was no .cab file, I will try to reinstall it.


After downloading the new file there is a cab file! I was sure I downloaded it from this site.... Will try to reinstall it now!

The program works now, but always shutsdown, when I try to open an iso file, any idea?


Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:46 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: 16MB Ram error
Try the INI file I posted in this TP2 area. Just make sure it is named fpse.ini and replace the default one.

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:00 pm
Profile WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock
Post Re: 16MB Ram error
Seems to be a broken image. Using another image now and it works!
Thx for the help!


Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:03 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.