View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:28 pm




Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
 Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72** 
Author Message
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 69
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Post Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
some interesting software at www.nuerom.com scroll to the news posted on sept. 6th '09 on the homepage (800 mhz!!!) and has anyone tried a software called speed booster???


Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:23 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
I only got it to work on one my original Touch Pro phones. I had 3 different touch pros (all from at&t) and only one of them could overclock, the rest of them would lock up. My Touch Pro 2 does the same thing. Many people said it depends on the quality of the dye used during manufacturing which is why some people can overclock and some can't. I also read the Radio Rom can have a big impact.

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:43 pm
Profile WWW
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: West Philly
Primary Device: T-Mobile Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: EnergyROM *December 31st* 28011 Sense 2.1
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
just downloaded ima run it and see what happens. ill report back

_________________
Phone: T-Mobile Branded Touch Pro 2
Rom: EnergyRoM Dec 31st 28011 Sense 2.1
Radio: 4.49.25.88 Best Radio Yet!!!
Storage: Adata Turbo 16GB Class 6
Best Emulator: SmartGear/FPSEce

Other Device:Unlocked Blackberry 9700

Thinking Of Moving On To HTC LEO


Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:44 pm
Profile YIM
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
Mine locks up once I click OK to overclock (the same as my TP phones). Unfortunately it only worked on one phone and I no longer have it.

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:06 am
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 69
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
Mastanobu, which program exactly is it? i have nueoverclocktest, nuedynamicclock, and newclockcontrol??? the only one i got to install was nuedynamicclock and the only options i see are to underclock to extend battery life. the other two cabs won't install. i read that maybe i need sdkcerts installed to get them to install??? any answers?? and...was your tp1 running at 768mhz?? how was that? did you get a chance to run 9.6 beta of fpsece on it? lots of questions i know lol! but thats why i'm here, to learn and help if i can. thanks


Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:16 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
I used nueoverclocktest found here: http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/post/2009/09/07/nueOverClockTest.aspx
I haven't had any problems getting it to install, but I have always had a custom ROM. The one TP1 did run @ 768mhz and did seem faster, but did not try any version of FpseCE. It didn't cross my mind as I had issues with the old FpseCE to start with. I would love to be able to overclock for the new version of FpseCE though, but I wonder how fast it would drain the battery....

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:50 pm
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 69
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
i overclocked my tmo wing/herald and it did pretty well with 9.6 beta... considering i was running a max 299mhz. on an old omap 201mhz. cpu. as expected battery drain was increased but i am always with a charger cuz i'm glued to my lcd 24/7 lol!!! i can't get that program to install arrrg!!!! going to switch roms and see if it helps.. :|


Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:41 am
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Posts: 703
Location: USA
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
I've had a request for the overclock cab.


Attachments:
nueoverclock.rar [79.76 KiB]
Downloaded 609 times

_________________
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz
Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:44 pm
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Posts: 69
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Post Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**
i tried it on my tp2 t-mobile(gsm)... no luck, just froze and had to soft reset. thanks though! definitely was worth a shot.


Fri Jan 15, 2010 7:45 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.