Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby fishwiz » Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:23 pm

some interesting software at www.nuerom.com scroll to the news posted on sept. 6th '09 on the homepage (800 mhz!!!) and has anyone tried a software called speed booster???

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby mastanobu » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:43 pm

I only got it to work on one my original Touch Pro phones. I had 3 different touch pros (all from at&t) and only one of them could overclock, the rest of them would lock up. My Touch Pro 2 does the same thing. Many people said it depends on the quality of the dye used during manufacturing which is why some people can overclock and some can't. I also read the Radio Rom can have a big impact.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
charlieb620
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:03 pm
Primary Device: T-Mobile Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: EnergyROM *December 31st* 28011 Sense 2.1
Location: West Philly
Contact:

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby charlieb620 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:44 pm

just downloaded ima run it and see what happens. ill report back
Phone: T-Mobile Branded Touch Pro 2
Rom: EnergyRoM Dec 31st 28011 Sense 2.1
Radio: 4.49.25.88 Best Radio Yet!!!
Storage: Adata Turbo 16GB Class 6
Best Emulator: SmartGear/FPSEce

Other Device:Unlocked Blackberry 9700

Thinking Of Moving On To HTC LEO

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby mastanobu » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:06 am

Mine locks up once I click OK to overclock (the same as my TP phones). Unfortunately it only worked on one phone and I no longer have it.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby fishwiz » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:16 am

Mastanobu, which program exactly is it? i have nueoverclocktest, nuedynamicclock, and newclockcontrol??? the only one i got to install was nuedynamicclock and the only options i see are to underclock to extend battery life. the other two cabs won't install. i read that maybe i need sdkcerts installed to get them to install??? any answers?? and...was your tp1 running at 768mhz?? how was that? did you get a chance to run 9.6 beta of fpsece on it? lots of questions i know lol! but thats why i'm here, to learn and help if i can. thanks

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby mastanobu » Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:50 pm

I used nueoverclocktest found here: http://www.nuerom.com/BlogEngine/post/2009/09/07/nueOverClockTest.aspx
I haven't had any problems getting it to install, but I have always had a custom ROM. The one TP1 did run @ 768mhz and did seem faster, but did not try any version of FpseCE. It didn't cross my mind as I had issues with the old FpseCE to start with. I would love to be able to overclock for the new version of FpseCE though, but I wonder how fast it would drain the battery....
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby fishwiz » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:41 am

i overclocked my tmo wing/herald and it did pretty well with 9.6 beta... considering i was running a max 299mhz. on an old omap 201mhz. cpu. as expected battery drain was increased but i am always with a charger cuz i'm glued to my lcd 24/7 lol!!! i can't get that program to install arrrg!!!! going to switch roms and see if it helps.. :|

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby mastanobu » Fri Jan 15, 2010 3:44 pm

I've had a request for the overclock cab.
Attachments
nueoverclock.rar
(79.76 KiB) Downloaded 640 times
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Overclocking TP2/Tilt2/Rhodium and quallcom msm72**

Postby fishwiz » Fri Jan 15, 2010 7:45 pm

i tried it on my tp2 t-mobile(gsm)... no luck, just froze and had to soft reset. thanks though! definitely was worth a shot.


Return to “HTC Rhodium (Touch Pro2 / Tilt2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests