Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

zenkle
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:04 pm

Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby zenkle » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:06 pm

I just installed a new rom on HD2 this morning and found that fpsece does not work in WM 6.5.3 28014.
I am not sure whether this is a general problem or just a personal one.
Can anyone reply to confirm whether their fpsece works on their HD2 with WM 6.5.3 or not, please?
Many thanks!

*EDIT* Someone replied to my puzzle and mentioned that it might be the showcase causing the problem, instead of the wm 6.5.3.

Can anyone help to confirm whether there is conflict between showcase and fpsece or not, please?

Torrance

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby mastanobu » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:57 pm

I saw a thread where you need to disable showcase because it can cause issues.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby KowboyBebop » Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:19 pm

Running on XannyTechROM Pandora 1.1 (SYS 21887.5.0.86) without any problem (well I have all the HD2 bugs cuz I have problems with donating, but that my own issue xD )
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

loomx
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:51 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby loomx » Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:33 pm

Working fine for me on 23518 :D

User avatar
Bnold
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:58 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2/Leo
Operating System: 6.5 Pro
ROM: 1.48.403.1
Location: Denmark

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby Bnold » Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:28 pm

Didnt try the program before, but yes, its not running on my 6.5 (21869.5.0.82)
Did you get it to work Zenkle?

Really dont wanna go down and buy more PS1 games if i cant use them...
WWW.HTCHD2FORUM.COM

User avatar
b0z0k
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:23 pm
Primary Device: HTC Universal - HTC Touch Pro
Operating System: WM 6.5.3 build 23569
ROM: Tomal 12.1
Contact:

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby b0z0k » Mon Jan 11, 2010 9:30 am

see viewtopic.php?f=23&t=421 for issues with showcase suite (blank screen with "All images" box in WM 6.5.x..

I'm using WM 6.5.1 build 28008

User avatar
Bnold
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:58 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2/Leo
Operating System: 6.5 Pro
ROM: 1.48.403.1
Location: Denmark

Re: Bug? fpsece cannot fun on HD2 with WM 6.5.3

Postby Bnold » Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:20 pm

Now it works...expensive until now, bought Gran Turismo 1 + 2 and they didnt work.
Colin Mcrae 2 worked. Runs nice but not my kinda game...
If i can find any ok looking games (besides Final Fantasy) or make Gran Turismo 2 work, ill make a donation next month!
Keep up the good work ;)

Edit: Colin Mcrae runs nice yes, but its impossible to steer since steering dont work most of the time and theres the 5 secs controldelay.
WWW.HTCHD2FORUM.COM


Return to “HTC Leo (HD2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest