XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Stern
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5

XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby Stern » Thu May 13, 2010 12:13 pm

Hi all,

I only started this whole emulator thing since I donated yesterday so I'm sorry if this has been answered already. Also, the forum search function doesn't allow me to search for common words like 'sound' and 'audio'... (what's up with that btw?)

The problem is that the XA sounds all freeze into a loop, no matter what game I play. I wonder what causes this and if anything can be done about it? It's not a big deal, but suppose it's caused by the way I compress my ISO's I'd imagine I might run into other problems later.

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby KowboyBebop » Thu May 13, 2010 2:20 pm

Rip XA sounds into mp3 with pocketISO. Read our guide (in my signature) for further info.
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

Stern
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5

Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby Stern » Thu May 13, 2010 2:50 pm

Thank you for your reply.
I had read the tutorial and selected 'rip XA streams to mp3'. However since the tutorial doesn't mention either of the two ripping options to be selected, I didn't. On ripping, I do get a message that says I did not select a stream to be ripped but that the XA streams will be ripped anyway. Maybe I should check one of the options? If so, which one?

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby CloudStrife86 » Thu May 13, 2010 3:30 pm

I've edited the PocketISO tutorial on the how-to guide. When PocketISO finishes analysing the image, check to see if any XA records were detected. To choose to rip them, click the "XAS" button, then "Process ISO".
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

Stern
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5

Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby Stern » Thu May 13, 2010 7:57 pm

Thanks a lot guys, it works fine now!

Masterface7
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:55 pm
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5.x
ROM: NRG

Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop

Postby Masterface7 » Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:57 pm

CloudStrife86 wrote:I've edited the PocketISO tutorial on the how-to guide. When PocketISO finishes analysing the image, check to see if any XA records were detected. To choose to rip them, click the "XAS" button, then "Process ISO".


Hi is there anyway I can learn if my cd drive can read sub-data?


Return to “HTC Leo (HD2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest