View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 1:32 am




Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 XA-sounds freeze into a loop 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5
Post XA-sounds freeze into a loop
Hi all,

I only started this whole emulator thing since I donated yesterday so I'm sorry if this has been answered already. Also, the forum search function doesn't allow me to search for common words like 'sound' and 'audio'... (what's up with that btw?)

The problem is that the XA sounds all freeze into a loop, no matter what game I play. I wonder what causes this and if anything can be done about it? It's not a big deal, but suppose it's caused by the way I compress my ISO's I'd imagine I might run into other problems later.


Thu May 13, 2010 12:13 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Posts: 871
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie
Post Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop
Rip XA sounds into mp3 with pocketISO. Read our guide (in my signature) for further info.

_________________
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Thu May 13, 2010 2:20 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5
Post Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop
Thank you for your reply.
I had read the tutorial and selected 'rip XA streams to mp3'. However since the tutorial doesn't mention either of the two ripping options to be selected, I didn't. On ripping, I do get a message that says I did not select a stream to be ripped but that the XA streams will be ripped anyway. Maybe I should check one of the options? If so, which one?


Thu May 13, 2010 2:50 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 1272
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Post Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop
I've edited the PocketISO tutorial on the how-to guide. When PocketISO finishes analysing the image, check to see if any XA records were detected. To choose to rip them, click the "XAS" button, then "Process ISO".

_________________
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands


Thu May 13, 2010 3:30 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (LEO)
Operating System: 6.5.1
ROM: Dutty HG V2.5
Post Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop
Thanks a lot guys, it works fine now!


Thu May 13, 2010 7:57 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:55 pm
Posts: 1
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5.x
ROM: NRG
Post Re: XA-sounds freeze into a loop
CloudStrife86 wrote:
I've edited the PocketISO tutorial on the how-to guide. When PocketISO finishes analysing the image, check to see if any XA records were detected. To choose to rip them, click the "XAS" button, then "Process ISO".


Hi is there anyway I can learn if my cd drive can read sub-data?


Sat Sep 25, 2010 1:57 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.